EP30 1080i problem

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Dave The Rave, Jan 22, 2008.

  1. Dave The Rave

    Dave The Rave
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi all.
    Have just recieved my EP30 and am having a few problems....
    First of all,I am still waiting for my HDMI lead to arrive so hooked It up with the cable that came with the player (crappy thing,not even gold pinned)
    Had the setting on 1080i which Is what I had my E1 on when I had It.
    the picture on 1080i is very juddery,even on the set up menu!
    Tried a HD dvd and the picture was not great.
    I then turned the setting onto 720p and the juddering stopped although picture on the dvd was still not great
    Like I said before,when I had my E1 on 1080i the picture was great so I dont think the problem is with my tv which Is a panasonic 32lxd60. output at 1080i.
    tried to update the firmware through ethernet but would not update(have to sort the settings out)
    some input on what settings to try would be greatfull. (I have 8mb broadband through sky tv)
    could It simply be that the crappy hdmi cable that came with the player Is not upto scratch?
    Please help
    Has anyone else had this sort of problem?
     
  2. joeydoo

    joeydoo
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    The cable is fine.. you don't need a gold plated one.. it's a digital connection. A gold plated HDMI cable is like a gold plated USB cable..... pointless.
     
  3. Dave The Rave

    Dave The Rave
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    hmmmm I was hoping It was the cable...dont no what to do now:(
     
  4. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529

    I had a similar problem with my sky box on my older tv. The TV did not like 1080i at 50hz have you tried a hd-dvd yet ? or just the dvd ?
     
  5. Dave The Rave

    Dave The Rave
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    I tried HD dvd.
    when I had my E1 I never had this problem.
    Really dont know what to do:(
     
  6. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    You will need to update the player, have you followed the guide to update the player from one of you hd-dvds , should have an insert.
     
  7. Dave The Rave

    Dave The Rave
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi
    Have tried to update with no luck.....
    Tried messing with the settings but still no good.
    cant remember what settings I used when I had my E1.
    seems wierd though that when I had my E1 player the 1080i setting was fine!
     
  8. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Just turn on DHCP, (and turn on where it says "DNS" too) - that ought to work.
     
  9. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +8,969
    Hi mate :)
    Have you........ DHCP and DNS enabled on the player and proxy settings to OFF. :)
     
  10. Dave The Rave

    Dave The Rave
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hiya m8
    Managed to update to 1.3...still no good:(
    spoke to toshiba helpline and they told me to send it back for a replacement.
    well gutted....I might get a E1 again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...