Entering Postcode destinations TT1

Discussion in 'ICE, Sat Navs & Dash Cams Forum' started by MStarkey, Jan 4, 2007.

  1. MStarkey

    MStarkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +37
    Is it me or does the Postcode function behave strangely on the TomTom one?

    For example if I know the postcode of my destination I seem to be able to enter the first 3 digits eg. 'WF9' from the full postcode of WF9 2XR but then all I can do is select a street rather than entering '2XR' or 'space 2XR'. I realise that there is no way to put a space in so does that invalidate the use of these postcodes?
     
  2. Sonic67

    Sonic67
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    45,573
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Home
    Ratings:
    +24,265
    Are you entering on the enter address bit or on the second screen where you can enter a postcode? I have a Tomtom 300. I used to enter on the street address bit until I realised you can enter the postcode on a different screen.
     
  3. sinizterguy

    sinizterguy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
    Seems to work fine for me.

    You dont need a space at all ... Just type in for example EC1M6BQ instead of EC1M 6BQ and it works.
     
  4. MStarkey

    MStarkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +37
    I select 'Navigate to' then 'Address' then 'Postcode'.
     
  5. MStarkey

    MStarkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +37
    As you say it works fine if the postcode is a full 7 digits but the one above is only 6 !
     
  6. sinizterguy

    sinizterguy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
    The 6 digit ones work fine as well - just enter without the space. It was just an example.
     
  7. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13,312
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,038
    I've just tried this on my 'One', which I've only just bought, and hasn't even seen the car yet!

    Anyway, put in the post code from the first post, and it seems to work fine, giving Stadium Way, South Elmsall.

    As for the 6 digits, you should notice that as you put in Post Codes, the TT automatically adjusts betwen 6 and 7 digits as you put the information in. Perhaps you have a dodgy unit?
     
  8. MStarkey

    MStarkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +37
    Just tried this again - WF9 gives me 'WF9 (Pontefract)' adding a '2' does nothing adding a 'X' does nothing etc - is that correct ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...