1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Enigmah Video Switcher

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by timmers, Oct 9, 2004.

  1. timmers

    timmers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Salisbury Plain
    Ratings:
    +119
    Hi there,

    Dont normally have any issues sourcing stuff but I have to say that Im having a bad time geting hold of the Enigmah software....Just had my MS HD pack in the post...all cabled up to my Z1 and oops...forgot i needed enigmah!!! Ouch...So if any kind heartcan point me in the general direction before England stuff Wales today then that would be much appreciated and abeer token will be on its way!!! :D

    Cheers

    Timmers
     
  2. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
  3. timmers

    timmers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Salisbury Plain
    Ratings:
    +119
    Cheers Kelvin....

    Sorted!

    Thanks....

    Timmers
     
  4. gadgetman

    gadgetman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bridgnorth
    Ratings:
    +12
    HELP!!! Okay I give in. I have found the enigmah video switcher but I still cannot get to work. Feeling a bit stupid. My xbox is already chipped with an Aladin chip. It shows evox. I burn the enigmah software. (I have tried iso and udf) but I cannot get to boot up. Tried with and without the chip. But when loading normally msdash cannot recognise disc (have tried cdr and dvdr) When I load with Evox it just does not boot with disc. So am I really that dumb? Where am I going wrong or does somebody have a working disc I could have or step by step instructions for a thicko.

    Gadgetman
     
  5. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    Does your xbox drive read cdr's / dvdr's ?? some drives dont but i think all drives do read cdrw's try that.
     
  6. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    not all drives read all cdrw's. The only sure one is dvd-r (all ive come across read that). You could try a lens cleaner if you still cant get it to recognise.
    I would advise the latest version of nero, you need to be in UDF mode and then in one of the tabs there is a 'Force XBOX compatability mode' option. This saves you going through all the settings that determine the burn options of a UDF disk as it sets them all for you. Just make sure the default.xbe is in the home directory of the dvd (not inside any folders).
    One last thing - you could try adding a dummy file to the disk as if the data is too close to the middle of the disk then some drives can struggle to read the disk. Search google for a dummy file maker and shove a 500mb ish file on the dvd.
     
  7. H4r7y

    H4r7y
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    one of my mates' xbox's wont read dvd-r.
    hes gutted, it wont let him do anything at all. so hes taken the mod out and just left it in hid bedroom instead, only one ive come across that wont read dvd-r.
    weird
     
  8. EffTee

    EffTee
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5
    Can't you just FTP it to your Xbox and run it from the hard drive?

    EffTee
     
  9. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    no - without being able to run dvd's or cdrw's or anything you will never get the software on the xbox that allows you to ftp to the xbox in the first place (unless you have a very new modchip)
    If you ever come to london you are welcome to borrow my dvd drive - that would fix it in a second. Or you could lend him yours.
    I may be selling my spare Samsung drive so thats yet another possibility...
     
  10. H4r7y

    H4r7y
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    if youve got a normal pc dvd rom, use that get the dashboard on there then use ftp after that :)
     
  11. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    I assume from gadgetman's first post that he already has EvoX installed. FTP is without doubt the easiest way to transfer files to your xbox...

    Gadgetman,

    If you haven't already sussed out FTP'ing, then read this tutorial for pretty much all you need to know. Let us know if you encounter any problems along the way.

    Once you are able to "see" your Xbox via your FTP client your in business :) Post back here if you can't figure out the next step and we'll take you through it :)

    K.
     
  12. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    lol, yes misread that....
    sorry :)
    just connect the xbox to your pc via ethernet and ftp away.
     

Share This Page

Loading...