1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

end the headache please!

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by markymark34, Apr 29, 2004.

  1. markymark34

    markymark34
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +323
    I have a athlon xp1800
    512mb ddr ram
    a ti200 i think! graphics card
    80gb hard drive

    Problem is my computer over night has gone from being fast (enough for me) to unbelievable slow. More than a few windows open and its in trouble. I cant think what to do. Applications wont close properly either. I have since then done a completely fresh instal of xp pro on a new hard drive and im still having the same problems. Any ideas guys?

    driving me nuts!

    Mark
     
  2. nathsea

    nathsea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    is your memory just one stick of 512 or 2 x 256? if it is 2, have one of these died? does it count up to 512 in the memory test in the bios?


    Nathan
     
  3. markymark34

    markymark34
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +323
    its 1 stick of 512. and it seems to be fine in the memory test
    It really has me confused
     
  4. ELV

    ELV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2001
    Messages:
    650
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Up in the proper north
    Ratings:
    +9
    Are there any processes running with high cpu usage, sounds like it could be a trojan of somekind, my mate had exactly the same problem, have a look in the task manager, if u do have one and can't remove it do a format and BEFORE doing anything else on the web install a good firewall then virus checker and THEN update it on the web, then it should be fine and don't forget to update windows aswell.
    I fit's not a trojan then all the above is usless to you!!!
     
  5. Venom1969

    Venom1969
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd recommend what ELV says. Also defragging your hard drive works wonders, almost as good as a fresh install without the need to reinstall all your programs again. Don't bother with the integrated defrag it's almost useless. Try diskeeper or my favourite O&O defrag, defrags even the messiest drives with little or no extra space required! :)
     
  6. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,460
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,768
    I can't see how a defrag or searching for a trojan could be the answer as he's done a fresh install on a fresh hard disk.
    Is the chip running at the correct speed ? Have you tried a download of some benchmarking software and run that ?
     
  7. GrahamC

    GrahamC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Morecambe, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +67
    Check the memory is running at the right speed, if it's sliped from 133 to 100 the speed loss feels a lot more than a 33 slow down.
     
  8. andy572

    andy572
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    361
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oop North
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thinking along similar lines, it's worth checking that the BIOS settings are being held and that the correct FSB/multiplier settings are currently saved.

    If not, the solution could be as simple as replacing the on-board battery that is usually used (typically a 'CR2035', I think).

    Just in case it's needed, your processor-related settings should be:

    FSB 133 (266), multiplier 11.5x, giving an actual processor speed of 1533 MHz and the '1800+' rating.

    Hmm, not just hankering for that Athlon 64 upgrade are you...? :laugh:

    Good luck and I hope that helps :)
     
  9. ELV

    ELV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2001
    Messages:
    650
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Up in the proper north
    Ratings:
    +9
    As i said exactly the same thing happened to my mate, multiple windows would struggle to open, programes would run very slow and this all happened overnight!
    The reason i said putting the fire wall on first is because he also formated his hard drive and it was re-infected within seconds of going back online.I'm not an expert but Marks symptoms are identical my mates,he also bought a new hard disk and it was re-infected also, the answer is protect yourself before going online with a firewall and virus checker(Norton has been spot on in both my case and my mates, he did'nt have one before)and update it first then windows.
    By all means Mark check the above first but don't disscount what iv'e said my mate was at his wits end also, and if you're not an expert i know how annoying it can all be!

    Hope you sort it out ...:confused: :confused:
     
  10. markymark34

    markymark34
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +323
    thanks guys i wil try some of those settings when i get home.
    Its definately not a trojan or a virus. Brand new hard drive without an internet connection for a few days and it was still slow.

    Is there much benifit in the Athlon 64? The komplett web site says its only a 10% performance gain on the barton chipset and there is over £100 difference in price on the packs?

    mark
     
  11. markymark34

    markymark34
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +323
    right. changed the settings to 133 it was at 100 it now says i have a 1600+ at start up. Nearly at the 1800+ that i actually have!

    andy you mentioned multiplier 11.5x what does that mean?

    computer does seen faster now!!!
     
  12. GrahamC

    GrahamC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Morecambe, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +67
    Your chips actual speed is made up of the memory bus speed x the CPU clock multiplyer so if the mem is 133 then the multiplyer should be 13.5. Look in the bios for chip or CPU clock/multiplyer and set that to 13.5 and that will get it back to 1800. If you want to overclock try another setting, say 15 and this will speed your system up. Just remember that overclocking is a system by system trial and error thing. :thumbsup:
     
  13. markymark34

    markymark34
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +323
    computer seems to be running better.

    but cant find the multiplier.
    In the setup i have an option of selection memory speed of 100 or 133. Thats the only option i can change in there. Went through all the other options as well. No mention of multiplier.

    I suppose this means i dont have to spend money on a new computer till some new games come out!


    mark
     

Share This Page

Loading...