Enable PAL prog on Arcam DV27

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by sticker, Aug 30, 2003.

Tags:
  1. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    I've searched for the way of doing this but although I can find threads on it, no one has mentioned in writing how it is actually done. I can't get into Envytech website at the moment as all I keep getting is gateway timeouts and have done for the last 2 hours.

    So can someone tell me how this is done please.

    Regards
    John
     
  2. MarkB4506

    MarkB4506
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +4
    Press SETUP, then 2001, scroll down to ALLOW 625 and change to ON.

    Mark
     
  3. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Mark, much appreciated :smashin:
     
  4. steve36

    steve36
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    I've recently purchased what I believe to be an original 'DV27', ie not a plus model and am also wondering about pal progrssive.
    When I key SETUP 2001 I get a menu showing - progressive scan menu - Alow RGB: On ; Sync On G.: On.

    Will this give me PAL progressive ?

    I ask because I am just about to purchase a plasma screen and bought this in preparation, so I have no way of testing the PAL progressive functionality.

    Thanks,

    Steve
     
  5. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Steve, not certain if this will give you what you want, but I'm sure someone more knowledgeable than me will answer, if not Arcam tech support will. For my 2p worth all I can add is that the screen you are getting is different to mine which is the plus version upgraded to DVDA.

    Sorry I couldn't be of help

    Regards
    John
     
  6. MarkB4506

    MarkB4506
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +4
    Steve - the first progressive scan menu (accessed with setup - 2001) on the original DV88/27 showed 3 options up to firmware revision 1.79.

    They were Allow 625, Allow RGB and Sync on G.

    When 1.79 was superseded, PAL Progressive had already been formalised and so the option was removed. In effect the board will output PAL P by default.

    I'm therefore assuming your firmware version is either 1.80 or 1.81.

    For some reason, it has been reintroduced in the firmware versions for the Vaddis 5 models (88+/89/27+/27A)

    Incidentally, your board is set to output progressive RGsB at the minute (if HQ video in the video menu is set to RGB Scart). If you want progressive YPbPr, you'll need to set Allow RGB to OFF.

    Mark
     
  7. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mark,
    Can I ask you some questions please

    1) How do I tell what software version I have
    2) The menu that I can see when I enter 2001 in setup only has 2 options (a) enable 625 (b) enable RGB

    I have set the first to yes and the second to no.

    Regards
    John
     
  8. MarkB4506

    MarkB4506
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +4
    John - to see your firmware version :

    -press SETUP, 4792, scroll to VERSION and press OK.

    It should also be shown for a second when you switch on.

    Current for the DV27A is 4.12.0


    There do seem to be varying combinations on the 2001 prog menu. I've heard of both yours and Steve's.

    So dont worry - your options are correctly set for 480p and 576p in YPbPr format.
     
  9. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Mark
     
  10. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mark,
    Something seems strange the software version I have is
    2.1.8.34.0/LT75/01/FF

    Is this because mine is a 27plus upgraded to DVDA?


    Sorry to be a pain

    Regards
    John
     
  11. MarkB4506

    MarkB4506
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +4
    Not a problem John,

    2.1.8.34.0 is the player firmware. You're behind by a few versions so it would be worth upgrading to the latest 4.12.0

    LT75 is the drive firmware. LT76 is current although the change involves only a fix for a certain copy protected Celine Dion CD!

    The next code refers to the region the player was originally produced for.

    The last code refers to the currently selected region. FF indicates 'auto' region.

    Mine shows 4.12.0/LT76/02/FF


    You can get CD ROMs for upgrading both player and DVD drive firmware from Arcam.
     
  12. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mark, once again thanks very much for you help :)))
     
  13. steve36

    steve36
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    Mark
    Thanks for your help.
    Your comments made me check the set up, I had HQ Video set to 'component'. I've fixed it for now, until I get a plasma !

    Mines version 1.81/LT37/02/FF, so I believe it's the most up to date and last for my hardware.

    Thanks again for your help, I'll be back when/if ARCAM launch a DVI board.

    Steve.

    P.S. I would have bought a '+' but could'nt find one anywhere.
     

Share This Page

Loading...