1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Elonex Artisan config problems

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by _Dom_, Mar 17, 2005.

  1. _Dom_

    _Dom_
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thought i'd start a thread for this.

    As such I will kick off !

    I'm trying to get mce to scan my tv stations but it can't find any.

    I have the aerial lead from the wall going into my sky box, the rf out from the sky to the input rf on the artisan and the out rf on the artisan to the tv.

    But when I do that the tv can't see any channels ! Must I connect another lead from my sky box to the artisan ?

    The aerial leads are fine as I tried connecting them direct to the tv and they work.

    I wondered if i needed to install some drivers but looking at device manager I can see the Hauppage TV tuners there. Any ideas please ?

    cheers
     
  2. _Dom_

    _Dom_
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    actually, got the tv working from the sky input ok now.
    Now how do I set it up so I can watch another channel whilst recording on sky ? :lease:
    I think i need to configure the other tuner but i don't know how as it seems to not recognise rf input

    cheers
     
  3. CTID

    CTID
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Far, Far Away
    Ratings:
    +16
    unless the other input is sky you can't. Both inputs have to be the same, so its another sky box or forgot it.
     
  4. _Dom_

    _Dom_
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    so is there any point in connecting the rf leads to the skybox/artisan ?

    can't i just connect my aerial straight to the tv then at least i could watch terrestrial channels whilst recording something ?
     
  5. CTID

    CTID
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Far, Far Away
    Ratings:
    +16
    not really. Put the RF in your telly and leave the dms talking straight to the sky box. If you put the RF into the artisan when you set up the dual tuner it will just say the sources are different and ignore one.
     
  6. _Dom_

    _Dom_
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,
    I have a fw albums on my hdd and I added a couple to the media centre using the wizard. But now when I go back into My Music there seems to be no option for adding any again ! I know I can add from the cd but I want to add directly from the HDD as i am migrating my stuff from my old pc to this one. Any ideas ? :lease:
    cheers
     
  7. _Dom_

    _Dom_
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    found out - u press the more info button on remote. I would have thought there would be help/instructions for this somewhere (ideally within mce itself) - can't find any though - if someone know of a resource that has this kind of info i would aooreciate knowing where it is - it save having to trawl thru forums at TGB !

    cheers
     
  8. jonsayers

    jonsayers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can also right click to bring up that menu.
     
  9. jonsayers

    jonsayers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    LOL also See Page 88 of the manual "You may add any additional folders by using the mouse and right clicking on the screen and choosing "Add Folders" :p
     
  10. _Dom_

    _Dom_
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    ah .... think my eyes need testing.

    cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...