elite upscales?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by CurleeToes, Sep 9, 2007.

  1. CurleeToes

    CurleeToes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,542
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +546
    does the elite upscale dvds to 1080p?
     
  2. Brutos

    Brutos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +108
  3. Bushido

    Bushido
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +55
  4. AiEri

    AiEri
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    yes...but imo its looks horrible compared to the ps3.
     
  5. jommy999

    jommy999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +35
    yes but you need to run elite via VGA or HDMI to get upscales Normal DVD to 1080p but will be only 480p via component ,

    i dont really get it as well why but its from legal reason thing, but for HD DVD it will run upto 1080i via component.
     
  6. jommy999

    jommy999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +35
    i got both PS3 and elite and i am not a fanboy

    i run both elite and ps3 via HDMI and both look the same to me , only before i update firmware of my PS3 seem that the xbox upscales was much better :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...