1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EICTA change HD ready requirements - important info

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by tosh hunter, Apr 29, 2005.

  1. tosh hunter

    tosh hunter
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    High Definition TV news Posted Friday, April 29th, 2005
    Viewed 725 times.
    Clarification on EICTA's High Def screen requirements

    We've become aware in recent weeks of considerable confusion among the public, manufacturers and, indeed, ourselves (!) concerning the connectivity a screen must have to earn EICTA's new HD Ready badge, signalling guaranteed compatibility with current and imminent UK HD formats.

    It's the component jacks that are responsible for most of the head scratching. Basically, at first reading, the list of requirements originally laid out by EICTA (see our story of January 20) seems to suggest that a screen must have component video jacks as well as an HDCP-enabled HDMI or DVI jack. But it appears that this isn't actually the case. According to Philips and Toshiba, who claim to have clarified the situation with EICTA, a screen only needs to be able to take a YPbPr1 signal through ANY connector; there doesn't have to be a dedicated three-RCA component video connector. For instance, if you can get a 720p or 1080i component signal into a screen via an adaptor and a PC input, that still counts. Or in the case of Philips' PF9986 range of LCD screens, which have no component video or analogue PC inputs, the fact that you can get an analogue component feed in via component-to-VGA and then VGA-to-DVI adaptors means they too can claim to be truly HD Ready. So now you know!

    It's worth pointing out as a parting shot, though, that while this situation might be great for getting manufacturers who haven't put many inputs on their screens out of an HD hole, it doesn't offer any solutions for people who might suddenly find they've now potentially got at least three radically different (to the point of some being analogue and some digital, in Philips' case) bits of AV kit all vying for the same socket...






    heres the link.....http://www.homecinemachoice.com/cgi-bin/shownews.php?id=7877

    :lease:
     
  2. jimg

    jimg
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +58
    Well all this means is that you need the HDCP in one form or another, but the "component" feed can can in thru any sort of connector. That sorts out the 9986 then?
     
  3. jimsan

    jimsan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dumfries, SW Scotland.
    Ratings:
    +9
    As mentioned on another thread, jimg, the 9986 has an HDCP DVI socket anyway, so was already HD Ready. The component input is of no consequence with it.

    Jimmy
     
  4. jimg

    jimg
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +58
    Jimmy, in the original spec you needed HDMI/DVI-HDCP and component. That is why Phillips wanted the re-wording of the spec
     
  5. jimsan

    jimsan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dumfries, SW Scotland.
    Ratings:
    +9
    I see. Seems a bit of a waste of time for Philips to be too bothered about this. The 9986 is coming to its marketing end and the 9830 will have both anyway.

    Jimmy
     
  6. jimg

    jimg
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +58
    I agree, it just confuses people; you still need to be thinking about HDCP!
     
  7. Jabe

    Jabe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm a bit of a noob - anyone know what you would you call this adaptor, where you get it form and for how much?

    I have ordered a Tosh 32LW56 so i need a way of getting my Tosh DVD component output into it.

    Many thanks
     
  8. jimg

    jimg
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +58
    I presume he is talking about a component to VGA converter?
     
  9. Jabe

    Jabe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does such a converter preserve the benefits of Component over say, RGB Scart?

    As far as I can work out Component is better than because it has not been compressed to reduce bandwidth for transmission. By putting it through a Component to VGA convertor would I be compressing the signals again, therefore loosing the benefit of Component?
     
  10. terekhov

    terekhov
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    > By putting it through a Component to VGA convertor
    > would I be compressing the signals again, therefore
    > loosing the benefit of Component?

    This might help.

    http://www.dvdo.com/faq/faq_cables.html

    regards,
    alexander.
     
  11. terekhov

    terekhov
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. Jabe

    Jabe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Than ks Terekhov, this cable looks like it would do the job http://www.dvdo.com/pro/pro_acc_cbl.html

    but the implication is that you would need to by an iScan as well.

    Is this the case, or can I just buy the cable and use it to connect my DVD my TV?

    Thanks for youtr help on this.
     
  13. terekhov

    terekhov
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't know about your Tosh, I've bought Phil 9986
    last week.

    The first one was "old stock" with 1.3 firmware. It
    could do only analog RGB/VGA (digital aside for a
    moment) over DVI-I/DVI-A, no YUV. It went back.
    The replacement unit with 2.3 firmware can do
    YUV (in addition to RGB... apart from 1:1 mess).
    I've not yet tried digital (and HDCP). My Pana
    S97 just arrived, and I have yet to unpack it, but
    reportedly it works just fine even with 1.3 firmware
    on Phil 9986.

    regards,
    alexander.
     

Share This Page

Loading...