Educating the ECU

Discussion in 'Motoring' started by Dom996, Aug 4, 2006.

  1. Dom996

    Dom996
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +29
    How long does it take for the ECU to learn a new setup?

    Basically I have put a K&N panel filter into my Vauxhall Astra mk4 1.6 8v (yeah I know, not exactly a fast engine). Since doing this I keep getting the engine management caution light. The thing is it is running superbly. Should I reset the ECU (disconnect battery overnight)? Or see if it learns the new arrangement?

    Some have said that is can take a few hours for the computer to adapt.
     
  2. golfvr6

    golfvr6
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The ecu will take time to learn new settings, however the engine check light should not come on. This is a sign of a fuel injection system fault.
     
  3. riget

    riget
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,571
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +48
    Sounds like you've left a sensor block off, or disconnected one while the ignition was on.
    The light can only be put out with diagnostic equipment.
    If you never disconnected any blocks then it sounds like the ecu don't like the new filter and I don't think it can learn a new set-up.
     
  4. Dom996

    Dom996
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +29
    Well it will have to. :D
     
  5. Dom996

    Dom996
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +29
    Well the light has not been on all day (80 miles) so maybe it has learned it. Incidentally a friend had a similar issue with a BMW and was told to unplug and reconnect the airflow sensor so it would re evaluate the air intake and it worked for him.
     
  6. Dom996

    Dom996
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +29
  7. mattlad

    mattlad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    157
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +11
    Is it a K & N filter that has to be oiled?
    If it is what happens is the oil off the filter gets on the intake air temprature sensor and M A F sensor & any other sensors on the intake causing inaccurate or false readings.
    Sorry don't know any ways of cleaning off the oil.
    Hope this is of assistance..........
     
  8. Dom996

    Dom996
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +29
    Cheers for that. Good point.

    However if you see my post above yours, the link to the answer is there and it's so simple. :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...