Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Edit Point Pause on DMR E100

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by sdm197, Jan 14, 2004.

  1. sdm197

    sdm197
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South East London UK.
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi Everyone,

    I have been editing out adverts from some films on the DMRE100, but at the points where I have removed them, when you play back the section from the Hard drive it pauses is this normal?

    thanks for any replies.:)
     
  2. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,397
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +149
    It does on my E100 too. I assume it's the norm.
     
  3. pd45

    pd45
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the Pioneer 5100 and did have this problem, I then found within the menu a seamless playback mode which I switched on and this then cured the prob - don't know whether you have checked this or not - it could be the same sort of problem. There is also a frame accurate menu which may need switching on to help the seamless playback!
    Regards

    I take it you mean it pauses for a short while at the point where you did the edit.
     
  4. sdm197

    sdm197
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South East London UK.
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks for the replies guys.:)
     
  5. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    27,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,038
    I don't get pauses on my E50 on RAM. But I get pauses on the computer when DVD Author and then onto DVD-R. I changed programs for editing and now they are seamless.
     
  6. Phil.LFC

    Phil.LFC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +57
    IMO the instruction book with the HS2 is pants:thumbsdow
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice