Easyn wireless camera

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by jessiejosie62, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. jessiejosie62

    jessiejosie62
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi would anyone no how to set up a wireless ptz ip camera I'm having trouble making it wireless please help???
     
  2. maf1970

    maf1970
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +294
    You will need to post full make and model details for help.
     
  3. jessiejosie62

    jessiejosie62
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi it's a easyn f series 613a m136 ptz I've had the camera working just can't get it wireless
     
  4. jessiejosie62

    jessiejosie62
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi it's a easyn f series 613a m136 ptz I've had it connected up working and I've followed the instructions but I just can't get it to work wirelessly please help???
     
  5. maf1970

    maf1970
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +294
    The instructions are very poor. It has taken me a while to figure them out.
    To set up the IP Camera you have to do it wired to start with. I am also assuming you have a copy of the user manual to look at. If not -
    Download centerEasyN IP camera

    Pages 5-14 need to be done wired.Use One Key Setup and keep note of IP Address.
    Now on PC/Laptop open Command Prompt and type arp -a <return>
    from the list make note of physical address associated with IP Address of camera. This is the MAC address of the camera.
    Connect to router and associate IP Address with MAC address as this will ensure the camera always gets the same IP Address.
    Pages 14-25 need to be completed while wired as well. It is here you will see how wireless is set. (Page 21 section 2.4.3).
    Once completed exit browser. Switch off camera. Remove Network lead. Turn camera back on. Give it time to start up then try to connect to via browser again.
     
  6. jessiejosie62

    jessiejosie62
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that info will try that and let you know how I got on
     
  7. jessiejosie62

    jessiejosie62
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi again not sure what you mean when you said on computer open command prompt and type arp-a <return> I've followed instructions of manual I can view the camera and I can even view it on my iPod but I just can't get it wireless please help???
     
  8. maf1970

    maf1970
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +294
    Start-----> All Programs -------> Accessories -----> Command Prompt

    Type arp -a then press return.

    In the browser can you see the screen as illustrated on P16 of user guide ?
    At the bottom right of the screen there is a button called options, click on it and it should take
    you to the screen at the top of page 18(section 2.4 Setting Details). Half way down the list on the left you will see Wireless LAN Settings. Click on it and you should go to the screen on P21 shown under Section 2.4.3 Wireless LAN Settings.
    Click Scan button at least twice and select your wireless network.
    Select the encryption type and enter the share key.
    Click Submit.

    Camera will probably reboot at this point.
     
  9. jessiejosie62

    jessiejosie62
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I've followed all the instructions in the manual and when I do the wireless it don't go wireless I've watched videos and it still don't go wireless???
     
  10. maf1970

    maf1970
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +294
    Remember that all the configuration of the camera took place while it was connected to an ethernet wired connection. Wired takes precedent over wireless so you will have to switch camera off. Disconnect ethernet cable from network socket on camera then switch it back on. It should then connect to the wireless network.
     
  11. jessiejosie62

    jessiejosie62
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried everything I can think of ive followed instructions but no camera when the cable is connected I can view the cam from the computer and even my iPod but when I do the wireless setup nothing no picture nothing I can't think of anything else but thanks for trying to help me!!!!
     
  12. timbath

    timbath
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't want to hijack this thread but as it has not been updated for a while I didn't the the OP would mind.

    I have an Easyn camera and, for the money, can't fault it. As one of the previous comments states the instructions are poor to say the least. I have been OK with everything, however, apart from presets. Does anyone know how to set these?

    Thanks
     
  13. timbath

    timbath
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice