Eagle Dynamics DCS World 2.5 (and other sims).

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by MikeKay1976, Jul 19, 2018.

Tags:
  1. MikeKay1976

    MikeKay1976
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    8,636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,097
    I had a look but could not find a thread for it.

    (TLDR - does anyone here have an X56 (X55 may do) hotas profile for this game they could share please.?

    Long version..
    Fight Control.... This is Captain Mad Mike, Requesting landing clearance

    I fired up DCS 2.5 last night to test out the new build in VR.

    it always looked pretty but ran like a bag of arse. I could not for the life of me remember my log in details however I dont think i bought any content for it so i just made a new account and tried the free to play stuff.
    its incredible. visually a decent upgrade. Performance is ................. ok, not perfect by a long stretch , this was on about medium detail, however i "only" have a gtx 980 i think this is going to be a thing of beauty when i get my next gpu.
    I did some of the training missions, managed to start my Su 27 from cold, take off, do some air handling missions and then safely bring it back to the tarmac.
    really good fun. probably no better than other flight sims i have played - like MS FSX for instance, but certainly looks a lot prettier out of the box.
    pretty much all the in cockpit stuff runs fine on my rig but outside shots tank the framerate. I will definitely put some more time into this, i need to make a good profile for my hotas, for some reason the downloaded profile i found would not work. it recognises my oculus touch controllers and i have hands in the cockpit. I think all the switches and what not are meant to work realistically but this could be a setting i need to enable as my hands would not interact with anything.

    its typical, i owned ILS stirmovik for 8 months and played for 20 mins. 2 days ago steam revoked my key and i actually wanted to play it last night... DOH!.

    In related news (which when out should get its own thread i guess) Eagle Dynamics are bringing out a more simplified flight sim which may be more up my street.

    Modern Air Combat by Eagle Dynamics Coming...


    if nothing else it is a visual buffet!. at 1st glance some of that stuff is photo realistic, and better yet still has full VR support.

    I dont need study level flight mechanics and operation.... but I would like it detailed enough to fool me into thinking it is giving me that, if that makes sense.

    (the SU27 in DCS is a good example. after turning on your ships computer and hud it takes 3 mins for the equipment to calibrate itself so you take off.... I dont mind if that is removed )

    The SU27 is one of the simplest planes in the game as well... As some will confirm the Warthog is on a whole other level (way WAY too much for me)
     
  2. Flyboy583

    Flyboy583
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Earls Barton
    Ratings:
    +4
    Glad there is a thread started for DCS :) I'm an avid player and look for study level A/C so DCS was the natural choice for me.

    VR has taken flight simulation, especially air combat to a whole new level. I fly in VR exclusively and absolutely love the challenge of learning a new A/C and using it effectively. The A10 is probably the best-modelled study level A/C in DCS at the moment (in my opinion).

    Will come to post some more on here when I have a bit more time.. :)

    PS, sorry @MikeKay1976 I use a Warthog. Don't have any Saitek profiles. I'm sure you will be able to find some in the DCS forum? That said in my experience, as painful as it is, I recommend you configure your profile from scratch. That way you instantly lear the button locations :) I have done the profile download thing and it just frustrated me as you need a print out of what does what :) Just my 2c worth

    Catch you later
     
  3. Bretto

    Bretto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Hayes, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +101
    Dude.
    I've just had to downgrade from a Warthog to x-56.
    Jeez the throttle is stiff!!!

    I've got a Quasi-profile for "my" fa-18 and on the s2 switch a very new and work in progress A-10 map (I tend to make a mission with f18 escorts, then I jump into the A-10 for some LGBs).

    I can link a file for you, and probably my key binds as I've mucked about with them in game.

    Like I said - no where near real life but it works for me.

    Link for the profile and keycommands. Hope google sharing works.....
     
  4. MikeKay1976

    MikeKay1976
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    8,636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,097
    The throttle loosens up in time. It's the lubricant they use in them it takes some time to bed in. Was same in both my x55 and x56
     
  5. Bretto

    Bretto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Hayes, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +101
    Hey hey MikeKay1976 (or anyone else).
    My HUD program won't load up for my X-56. Profiles work and can change in the windows taskbar, and the joystick works in games. Just the HUD won't load, so in other words I can't edit any of my profiles.
    Anyone else got this issue?
    Thanks in advance....
    Mr R
     
  6. MikeKay1976

    MikeKay1976
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    8,636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,097
    I can't help you sorry I have not fired it up since my last post on this thread
     
  7. Bretto

    Bretto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Hayes, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +101
    No worries dude.
    A post from years ago that I discounted fixed it.
    Somehow the H.U.D .exe got turned into HUD
    Renamed it to........ H.U.D and it worked. How it had a name change lord knows!!!

    Thanks anyway.
     

Share This Page

Loading...