E85 & Cable Recording (NTL)

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by MStarkey, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. MStarkey

    MStarkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +38
    Hi,

    I have a Panasonic E85 which I'm delighted with :thumbsup: especially the really easy way it records fron Sky (just put the program in the Personal Planner and set the Ext Link timer).

    However having demonstrated this to a friend who would like to get one I need to know whether this function also works with Cable (NTL).. :confused:

    Can anyone help please?

    Regards
    Martyn.
     
  2. andykaz

    andykaz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Can't answer your question (typical), but i was considering a similar situation (E55 and Telewest), and came to the conclusion it was floored due to the box not switching itself off again at the end of the transmission (i assume that unless you start setting self defeating timers, this will ultimatly consume your entire HDD, or at least around 6 hours of it).

    Hope to be proved wrong though, although it is a bit of a non starter for me, as VR mode cannot be enabled with EXT link IIRC
     
  3. MStarkey

    MStarkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +38
    This isn't a problem for me - when the program ends the E85 stops automaticaly.

    regards
    Martyn
     
  4. andykaz

    andykaz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    But does the E-85 stop because the signal being sent through the Scart lead is halted?
     
  5. MStarkey

    MStarkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +38
    I'm not sure but I guess so...Some one out there must know ?
     
  6. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I think you may find that most people here don't use the Ext Link set up as it only gives a composite recording. Most, IMHO, use RGB recording.
     
  7. MikeHarrison

    MikeHarrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think any of the UK cable boxes output vcr control signals from timer recordings.
    If you have cable, the Tosh XS32 is probably a better choice as it can select channels on the STB (details at www.redremote.co.uk/xs32.html)
     
  8. MStarkey

    MStarkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +38
    Thanks Mike - I'll check it out.

    Regards
    Martyn.
     
  9. MStarkey

    MStarkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +38
    Thanks jem, I have full RGB connectivity but for some reason couldn't get it to work - I got audio but no picture - perhaps I should review this again.

    regards
    Martyn.
     
  10. jamils

    jamils
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe what you are experiencing (audio but no picture) is caused by the Copy Protection system which is present in most of these DVD recorders. I seems the cable box (I have Telewest) sends a "protect this film" signal. I also think it only happens when using the cable box and an RGB connection. Recording the same film, if it's on a terrestrial channel, doesn't pose a problem.

    I am using a full 21 pin scart cable at the moment, I might try one that doesn't have all the pins (or all the 21 cables). Is you cable "thick" or "thin". No pun intended!

    I have just posted a question about it.
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=177324

    Jamil.
     
  11. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    This usually means that you are not putting in an RGB signal. If you are using the VCR socket from your Sky digibox it only ouputs composite - you need to use the TV out scart.
     
  12. andykaz

    andykaz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have telewest and full RGB connectivity and have no problems recording from it :confused:
     
  13. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Shouldn't think you would either. I think jamils may have a problem with his settings.
     
  14. jamils

    jamils
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...