1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

E60 displays a Black Screen from NTL

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by oscar_p, Apr 7, 2004.

  1. oscar_p

    oscar_p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi everyone,
    I've setup my Panny E60 based upon Jem's setup below

    NTL TV to DVD AV2
    DVD AV1 to TV AV1
    NTL VCR to VCR
    VCR to TV AV4

    Set NTL to RGB
    Set DVD AV1 to RGB
    DVD AV2 input to RGB
    DVD AV2 connection to Normal

    However, when I set the E60 to AV2 I get a sound from the NTL box but sound ! (AV1 on the E60 is just fuzz).

    I've checked that all the connections are in firm and good.
    Any ideas why this is ??? Scart issue??
    Many thanks,
    Graham
     
  2. kenfowler3966

    kenfowler3966
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2001
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leeds UK
    Ratings:
    +14
    If you are recording a black screen you either are trying to record a video signal through an input set to rgb, or an rgb signal through an input set to video.

    I don't know how the ntl box works, but if it is similar to the sky box, when you use the box remote to turn off the tv or change the analogue channel the signal sent will change from rgb to video resulting in the black screen.

    I have also read that a number of ntl and digiboxes are substandard or faulty and can't send an rgb signal, even when set to do so, and that most people would never notice, so they only change them after a complaint.

    Try setting the av2 in to video and see if you get a picture when recording. This will confirm if you are sending video or rgb from the ntl box.
     
  3. puddleduck

    puddleduck
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lake District, near as dammit
    Ratings:
    +50
    I have exactly the same problem on my E55 with NTL Analogue (I'm using my VCR as a tuner, and its passing the video via SCART into AV2.)

    Sound but no picture - I can't figure it out, as my video is only outputing composite, not RGB.
     
  4. davee b

    davee b
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2001
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    leeds
    Ratings:
    +2
    I had a similar problem with E100 which i took back. got an error message when machine turned on, outputted sound only for 2-3 mins then video would appear. this was coupled with an NTL digital stb set to composite output.

    also has anyone had problems copying home recorded video tapes onto dvd. i've seen several posts with people complaining they dont see the video signal. I need to know as i'm off to get the E55 tonight.
     
  5. puddleduck

    puddleduck
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lake District, near as dammit
    Ratings:
    +50
    i've seen several posts with people complaining they dont see the video signal.

    This is sounding more and more like a fault to me.
     
  6. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7

    Have you tried what kenfowler suggested with the AV2 input? What happened?
     
  7. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    What have you got the AV2 input on the E55 set to?
     
  8. puddleduck

    puddleduck
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lake District, near as dammit
    Ratings:
    +50
    AV2 is set to video as thats all the VCR can do
     
  9. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yes I know that. I was just asking as sound but no picture is usually a symptom of AV2 being set to RGB and not getting RGB.
     
  10. oscar_p

    oscar_p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got it all working this weekend so thanks for all your help !!
    OscarP
     
  11. puddleduck

    puddleduck
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lake District, near as dammit
    Ratings:
    +50
    what did you do to get it working?
     
  12. pinatubo

    pinatubo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The latest NTL upgrade has stuffed the RGB output option if you use Panasonic equipment - GOK?.You can only use RGB output on NTL boxes connected to Panasonic equipment if you leave the box switched on and displaying a channel.If you switch the box into standby then you lose the RGB signal.The other option is to swich the NTL box to output Composite .
    If you use Philips equipment then there doesn't appear to be a problem.
    This is exactly like the problem NTL had some years ago with earlier software - no RGB output even though the box allowed you to select it.
    SOME UPGRADE!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...