E55 Kameleon

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by mose72, Feb 5, 2005.

  1. mose72

    mose72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Brighton/Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +489
    Hi all

    Tried this in the remote forum but no response. Has anyone had any success with the Kamelon and the Panny e55 dvdr recorder? If so which codes are you using?

    Cheers

    BRVF
     
  2. joffy1780

    joffy1780
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Washington,Tyne and Wear
    Ratings:
    +75
    Hi,I have been using the code 0 4 9 0 on my Kameleon 8,it works fine,although it does need to learn the time slip function.
     
  3. mose72

    mose72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Brighton/Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +489
    Have you got a certain button for input select?
     
  4. joffy1780

    joffy1780
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Washington,Tyne and Wear
    Ratings:
    +75
    I have an input button at the bottom of the numeric pad,but it's that long since I set it up I can't remember whether it had to learn that or not, sorry.
    Is the code working for everything else though?
     
  5. mose72

    mose72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Brighton/Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +489
    Well, i have had a slight mishap. I got the book of words out and have managed to change the panny remote to the kameleon (there are 3 remote nos). I now get the message "remote dvd3" when using the panny one and as i dont have a function button on the kameleon i cant get into the function menu (e55) to change them back and input the leaning function on the kameleon.......that sounds garbled, hope you get my gist
     
  6. joffy1780

    joffy1780
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Washington,Tyne and Wear
    Ratings:
    +75
    Nightmare :oops: ,that happened to me aswell as I had another panny player,
    Good Luck.
    I'm sure there is something in the panny instructions as to how to change it without the function menu,could be wrong though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...