Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

E50 Vs Hs2 Vs Sky+?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by TopMeTom, Apr 5, 2003.

  1. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    Ok ,as you can see by the title ,looking for a recorder!
    BUT,which to get??
    If I was to get the E50 andSKY+ about the same price as the hs2!
    WHAT do all you guys think?
    Value your opinion,
    Many thanks,
    Phil
    P.S.
    going out to buy 2morrow!!SAT:p
     
  2. Kazuya Mishima

    Kazuya Mishima
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,418
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +65
    philb - sorry can't really answer your question but I am on holiday and am going to go out to buy an E30 / E50 tomorrow! Can you suggest the best high street price on either of these?

    (I don't think I need the HS2 although I appreciate its advantages over the E30/E50)

    Thanks and good luck with your choice!
     
  3. Ragnar1976

    Ragnar1976
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1
    The one big advantage with Sky+, is that it doesn't record the RED dot.:)
     
  4. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have the E30 and sky+ combo

    IMO it is the better option of the two but a HS2 and sky+ would be even better

    you get far more benefits with sky+ but you do have to pay the subscription fees
     
  5. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    Hi,

    what do you use the recorder for though?
    If I have the two won't the e50 be redundant,I already have a pioneer 717 player?
    Phil
     
  6. malcom

    malcom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    526
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    philb. Don't forget when comparing the cost of Sky+ and and the E50 that Sky+ is an on going cost in addition to the initial outlay (Yes that dreadfull £10 a month rip off)

    Also the Sky+ is useless for editing. If you are happy to spend that amount of dosh then without doubt go for the H2 or as I have done two DVD recorders which gives you two tuners and the advantage that gives you. Good luck. Malcom.
     
  7. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the HS2 allows better editing before archiving than a E50

    sky+ and HS2 would allow you two record two seperate things at once

    Sky+ has many other advantages

    Two seperate Sky tuners
    Instant Rewind
    The EPG
    DD5.1 on sky movies
    etc


    Another option, which I will be doing myself is to buy one of the new RAM compatable Tosh players. These can be bought relatively cheaply with all the protection disabled which would allow you to back up any DVD if you wished to do so


    A HS2 on its own may do the job it depends what you intend to do with it. Personally, I couldn't manage without sky+ now, it is fantastic

    you may want to wait for the HS3 and a bigger Hard Drive or wait until Sky offer a better deal on sky+
     
  8. CLH

    CLH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +21
    Another vote for HS2 plus Sky+.

    For example I'm currently taping the West Wing S3 to the HDD of the HS2. Then I can fill up the disc with them and archive some to RAM. When I've finished with S2 I can start watching them and in the meantime their not clogging up Sky+.
     
  9. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you tell me the model number of the cheapest Toshiba that can do this and the price please?

    Thanks

    DaveP
     
  10. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheapest player seems to be the S35

    S35

    AVLand seem to have it for around the 110 mark

    I prefer the look of the S75 but it is a little more


    Not sure if AVLand can mod them to disable security,

    Other sites are selling the RA82 fully modded for around the 220 mark, this is an older model which is why I am waiting for the S75.

    The S75 has component outputs
     
  11. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Bobbles, I think I'll go for that one too, it plays back JPGs which would be very useful.

    DaveP
     
  12. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bobbles, you mentioned Tosh in your original text. What models do the DVD-RAM?

    Thanks

    Dave
     
  13. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry dave i meant panny

    my first player wash a tosh

    as far as I am aware it is only the Pannys that do RAM
     
  14. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I've a tosh DVD-Rom drive that reads RAM disks so things may change. I'll order the Panny though, that's going to be a month or so's wait as it is so I shan't hold my breath on the Tosh's

    DaveP

    PS

    Sorry Philb for hijacking your thread!
     
  15. Marcus Wood

    Marcus Wood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    I'm also weighing up whether to get a HS2 or E30/50 for backing-up from Sky+.

    I'd like to be able to edit out adverts etc with pinpoiny accuaracy - does the HS2 allow you to do this?
     
  16. CLH

    CLH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +21
    They all will as far as I'm aware.
     
  17. Marcus Wood

    Marcus Wood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    To do that on the E30/E50 though, wouldn't you have to use a RAM disc, which would be more expensive and not compatible with many DVD players?
     
  18. CLH

    CLH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +21
    That's a fair point. I was thinking of my HS2 when answering. I edit using the HDD and dub to -R.
     
  19. Marcus Wood

    Marcus Wood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    What's the procedure for editing out commercials etc on the HS2?
     
  20. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    very simple all done on the hard disc before burning to -R

    you can edit out ads on the E30 but you will need a second RAM player, Panny have some very cheap ones coming out
     
  21. Marcus Wood

    Marcus Wood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    If you use a separate player and recorder though, you end up going through the digitisation process twice... or can you use a firewire connection or something?

    With the HS2, can you select particular frames at two different points and delete everything in between?
     
  22. kenfowler3966

    kenfowler3966
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2001
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    leeds UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    Yes its called partial erase, but I bet the E30/50 does the same when editing on -ram discs
     
  23. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes it does
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice