1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

E4 on Freeview?

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Kaotician, May 26, 2005.

  1. Kaotician

    Kaotician
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Anyone know what's happened to it - at least, I understood that it was due to start broadcasting today?
     
  2. JIT

    JIT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    Friday 27th i'm sure the ad said.
     
  3. Enquirer

    Enquirer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep its tomorrow for BB6 on freeview. E4+1 is braodcasting a loop at the moment.
     
  4. Brolac

    Brolac
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great, time for some new and exciting telly..umm..like Friends, and big brother :D
     
  5. Kryters74

    Kryters74
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +7
    It looks like TUTV is replacing E4 with another channel (channel 49) anybody know what it is going to be? There website also says there will be a new channel by the 1st of June??
     
  6. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Is it there yet ... if so what channel? I think my pace box tunes new channels in automatically (it picked up M&M and others without a rescan) but it hasn't done so as yet.

    -Ian
     
  7. Kryters74

    Kryters74
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +7
    It comes up on the screen (channel 49) saying new TUTV channel coming soon - more news on the webpage etc

    On the webpage it confirms it but does not say what channel it will be...

    I found it as I was fiddling with my system today and had to do a rescan.
     
  8. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,508
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,727
    It doesn't seem to be available through the Sky Freesat cards though :( .
     
  9. pixelpidgeon

    pixelpidgeon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +559
    yeah. bag'o'sh*te.... ! ... :confused:
     
  10. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    As mentioned in other threads CH4 have contracts with SKY for the supply of E4 within a PAY package, they were not willing or were unable to buy themselves out of that contract which is why E4 remains within a subscription package on Dsat and digital cable as well for that matter.
     
  11. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Yep, E4 auto tuned in on my Pace Twin when I checked this morning. No sign of E4+1 though. Oddly I did a scan for new channels on on my iDTV and found both E4 and E4+1 - perfect picture on E4 but E4+1 is unwatchable with it freezing and shreaking all the time - maybe that is why the Pace box didn't register it. Mind you E4 is motionless too ... loads of people asleep, how exciting.
     
  12. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,995
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Now that E4 is available on Freeview, does that mean that it's also present as a free channel on all the Sky packages, including the cheapest ones?

    Bert
    http://www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  13. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,380
    AFAIK (as I'm not a Sky customer!) E4 is still a pay channel on Sky via the basic packages.

    Mark.
     
  14. thecount

    thecount
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    HI, I'm a newbie here really. I recently cancelled my Sky subscription and I now get freeview using my Thomson Box. I was excited when I found out about E4 coming to freeview. I've tried to view it but It's still not showing? I've tried to switch my box off from the wall and tried switching it off with the power on button. Can anyone advise plase?
     
  15. music

    music
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +14
    I onlyget the free channels from Sky, and if you read the posts above it looks like E4 is not available from Sky unless you subscribe, so if you only get the free channels then no E4. I can't get E4 from Sky, and I'm not sure if it's worth getting a freeview box too just to get E4 because I'll have to get an aerial upgrade.
     
  16. thecount

    thecount
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    That's not fair now is it?
     
  17. hao

    hao
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    E4 is on Freeview 14. The Thompson box may need a download as mine did. However I have not been able to get Men and Motors which is supposed to be on Ch 38. Any luck on this anyone?
     
  18. Ian C.

    Ian C.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    690
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +35
    On my integrated Men and Motors is on 55 probably
    different number on yours as E4 is44 and E4+1 is 52
    on mine.Men and Motors is in the group of channels
    that include The Hits,TMF,FTN,UKTV Bright Ideas.
     
  19. thecount

    thecount
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm using Sky satellite but cancelled their subscription. Can I still get E4 fo you think? It's just not showing, justs shows the "to subscribe to this channel...." ?
     
  20. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979



    As other posts in this thread state E4 on satellite is still part of certain SKY subscription packages.
    It is only FTA on DTT (Freeview).

    I think your confusion is down to referring the free channels on via a SKY digibox as being "Freeview" when in fact that's a marketing name for the DTT service. SKY's marketing name for the free channels is "Freesat" although the term "Free To View (FTV)" was/is used to describe ITV1, CH4 and Five which require a card but no subscription.
     
  21. thecount

    thecount
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    all a bit confusing, yes.
     
  22. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,197
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +651
    When we typed our postcode in the freeview website it said sorry not in your area yet but i got a box today and it works with a bog standard aerial i get E4 ok inc the red button live option.Still cant get Ch5 tho.
     
  23. thecount

    thecount
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    which box did you get?
     
  24. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,197
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +651
    Thought i posted what box it was lol it was from Asda a Pacific box £39.87.
     
  25. thecount

    thecount
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    sorry, yes.
     
  26. newbiebie

    newbiebie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had to rescan to get E4 on my Thomson DHD4000. PQ is awful though. Cant watch Friends, makes me sick :eek:
     
  27. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,508
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,727
    Yes the E4 picture is awful. I get it via NTL Digital and it's obviously broadcast at a low bit rate as there are jaggies where ever you look. Shame really as it's a great channel!
     
  28. salsas mum

    salsas mum
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cant get e4 on my compacks freeview box with philips lcd tv,yet bought a new Humax lcd with built in freeview for kitchen last week has the slot for pay tv which I havent used and husband got e4 no problem
     

Share This Page

Loading...