1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

E4 and E4+1 on your freeview MCE setup?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Dunkwho, May 27, 2005.

  1. Dunkwho

    Dunkwho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2001
    Messages:
    531
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +24
    I've not tried scanning today (left the house too early) - anyone having any joy receiving E4 and E4+1 now that they've switched to regular freeview today? I scanned for new channels last night (and screwed my guide data, spent ages fixing a problem that wouldn't let me get to the add guide data to channel without crashing) that didn't pick up any E4, not even tutv, even though all other channels and multiplexes were around.
     
  2. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Well I've just rescanned, found E4+1 but no E4, not even there as an unticked option like the other TopUp TV channels. Wonder what's up? Has anyone managed to get E4 on MCE?
     
  3. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +336
  4. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
  5. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +336
    :( I have still only got E4 :(
     
  7. WSB

    WSB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I had the same issue. Got E4 up and running but no E4+1.

    lisag- try rescanning for Services (not channels although I think you need to scan for channels first and then scan for services). Either way- that worked for me and E4+1 came up.
     
  8. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +336
    Thanks for the tip, still no joy. I think I am in a dodgy freeview area, there are a couple of other channels I can't get. I have E4 though that's the main thing..... constant BB :rolleyes:
     
  9. carvakas

    carvakas
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. Pudgerboy

    Pudgerboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i scanned for channels after installing UR2 so have E4, E4+1, More 4 and More4 +1 from the Sudbury Transmitter. Only thing is the EPG will show program info for E4 and More4 but lists "no information available" for the +1 incarnations. Not a problem when you just skip back an hour on the EPG for the originals but not listed all the same. :confused:
     
  11. cdldt

    cdldt
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +58
    Sometimes Media Center preferences can get screwed up resulting in channels not being listed at all when scanned (the "No Information Available" problem is caused by BDS and/or Microsoft - select Crystal Palace as Guide data (use a London post-code) if you are missing lots of guide data since it's usually OK). Deleting prefs.xml and then rescanning usually cures it.
     
  12. Pudgerboy

    Pudgerboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks chris! ill give it a try! :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...