E-mail and Archos 7

Discussion in 'Video Streaming Boxes & Services' started by katxx, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. katxx

    katxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    My lovely hubby brought me an archos 7 the other day for my birthday but im having trouble setting some things up and wondered if any of you know the answer.
    Ive got a virgin.net e-mail addy (currently using incredimail)and wondered if there was anyway of getting this addy sent to the archos??
     
  2. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    If Virgin offer a POP3 route to collect mail then it should be possible, have you tried setting it up yet?
     
  3. katxx

    katxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Mark,thanks for the reply.
    Yep been tring to set it up for the last 2 days but no joy.I have been putting pop3 in and smtp but theres something im doing wrong in the setting as it just doesn't want to know.The problem is im not very technical minded and either need to be told things in easy format or shown lol.
     
  4. derek1971

    derek1971
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +300
    I suspect some of the other settings need tweaked. Under protocol choose "pop3"
    Under Encryption choose "none"
    Under Authentication choose "clear"

    Make sure you have the correct details for hostname, port (prob 110), login and password. Virgin should be able to give you these details if you don't have them or if you use outlook or outlook express check the settings in there and copy them.

    For outgoing again use "none" and "clear" for encryption and authentication respectively. Virgin should also be able to confirm the hostname and port and the login and password details will be the same as for the incoming server.

    Hope that helps.
     
  5. katxx

    katxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you all for the replys and patience,i have now got it working and am very happy lol:thumbsup:
     
  6. hotshu

    hotshu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    katxx, I'm a newb too. What did you do to fix it?
     
  7. katxx

    katxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Hotshu

    The problem i found i was having was that aswell as putting in the pop3,i was also trying to put in the smtp.In the end after i put the first pop3 in i left the other with whatever it came up with and it started working.Not sure if that helps or not lol:rotfl:
     
  8. m0aur

    m0aur
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a demonstration video on the Archos site regarding setting up email.
    ARCHOS
     

Share This Page

Loading...