1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dynamic range on yammy 1500

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by dinoprada2003, Jan 30, 2005.

  1. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +5,191
    Dynamic range on yammy 1500?

    Sorry if this has been addressed before but on my Sony/495 it was recomnded that dynamic range was set to MAX.On the yammy the manual doesent give a recomendation.Settings are.

    Dynamic Range.

    Min(if you listen at low volume)
    STD(general use)
    Max(to preserve the greatest amount of dynamic range)


    I want it set to the best setting for movie listening

    Thanks :thumbsup:
     
  2. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,575
    Set it to MAX. This will give you maximum Dynamic Range. :)
     
  3. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +5,191
    And hence the way the sound engineer wanted the DD track to be listend to yes? :)
     
  4. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,575
    Yes. :)

    Quick note to any Denon owners who might be reading this. Leave your Dynamic Range settings to OFF if you want maximum Dynamic Range. MAX on the Denon's means Maximum Dynamic COMPRESSION.
     
  5. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +5,191

    Thank you :thumbsup:
     
  6. CosmicOne

    CosmicOne
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    dinoprada2003

    Jase was talking about the denon,
    while in the Yamaha it should be set to MAX (that means minimum or no sound compression)
     
  7. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,575
    Said that in my first reply. ;)
     
  8. CosmicOne

    CosmicOne
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jase

    i know dude but i repeat it for him to make sure Yamaha & denon have different setting,& not put his amp to minimum & that on Yammy means max compression.
     
  9. dinoprada2003

    dinoprada2003
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    LONDON
    Ratings:
    +5,191
    Thanks both of you and the yammys set to max as suggested! :D

    And in Arabic for Cosmic:

    Shookran habibi :smashin:
     
  10. CosmicOne

    CosmicOne
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    3afoan ya basha,ae 7`adma.
     

Share This Page

Loading...