1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVI to HDMI ? confused?

Discussion in 'TVs' started by whiteswan, Dec 9, 2004.

  1. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    878
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +43
    Hi

    Right As some of you know I have connected my pc to the new tosh dlp and am impressed with the pic - especially 720 and 1080 stuff............but I only get a 4:3 output pic from the pc.

    Now I think this is because I am using the pc vga port...........becuase if i feed my xbox into the component port via xbox media centre/player i can adjust the xbox to fill the whole screen whilst playing xvids etc.

    My pc has a dvi out on its graphics card and the tv has hdmi on the rear of it.

    So is it as simple as getting a dvi to hdmi cable to connect the two?

    Or do i need hdmi to hdmi with an adaptor at one end to change the dvi to hdmi?

    My head hurts!

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  2. Wij

    Wij
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    977
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Northants
    Ratings:
    +34
    I presume you've made sure that the resolution is set to 1280x720?


    Sean
     
  3. whiteswan

    whiteswan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    878
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +43
    If I set the display options to display 1280 x 720 the screen goes blank -

    I have it set to 1024 x 768 as in the manual the Tosh says that is the display it supports.............

    I get a pic set at this resolution - but its just a 4:3 pic I have a Radeon 9800xt graphics card - its a medion 8083 pc.

    Dave, Oldham.
     
  4. Wij

    Wij
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    977
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Northants
    Ratings:
    +34
    You have a 46WM48? if so its native res is 1280x720 so it should work best at that really,only reason I can think as to why the screen goes blank is because the refresh is set at a level it cannot handle.
    If its a different model I apologise :)


    Sean
     
  5. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    Try 1280 x 720 with refresh at 60 Hz. This is the same as 720p (at 60 Hz). Either of the options for the digital connection you mention should work equally as well. DVI and HDMI were designed to be fully compatible right from the outset.
     
  6. cerebros

    cerebros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +11
    From reading threads on Toshiba's 32WL48 LCD screen which seems (barring the display technology) to have exactly the same spec connections wise, their TV's will only accept a 4:3 resolution via the VGA port, and people don't seem to be having any success with DVI to HDMI adapters.

    However, as you mention that you've got an ATI graphics card, you might be abl to use
    this ATI DVI to component adapter....
     
  7. Wij

    Wij
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    977
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Northants
    Ratings:
    +34
    Hmm this could rule out this TV for me also.
    Anybody got one and can confirm if you can get its native res 1280x720 through the HDMI connection (DVI to HDMI from my HTPC),I see absolutely no reason why it wouldnt really?

    If not I'm deffinately gonna have to look for something else :)

    Sean
     
  8. Notchy

    Notchy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Note DVi only carries video, HDMi carries both video and sound, un-suppress in pure digital format with no compression ensuring you get maximum quality. Another word you simply cannot get better than this new protocol. HMDI to HMDI is the ultimate set up.

    Delow is a website where you can purchase a DVI to HMDI cable. Weather it will solve the 4/3 to 16/9 format I don't know but you could email them

    http://www.beststuff.co.uk/hdmi_and_dvi_leads.htm

    :) :)
     
  9. deejay-mo

    deejay-mo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm also thinking about getting one of these. Tried it in John Lewis the other day connected to the vga input, and just got a blank screen at 1280x720 60Hz.
    Anybody managed to get this res working? If so how?
     
  10. Toekiller

    Toekiller
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Perhaps Powerstrip to the rescue?
     
  11. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    This has been covered a dozen times, try looking back. The Toshiba will happily run 720p (50hz or 60hz) or 1920x1080 (I don't tend to use it this high, the icons are so small and my eyes are not what they used to be) if you so desire, but only on HDMI. The vga will only go to 1280x768 and gives a poorer image next to the digital connection. If your only using the vga........why?? Boy are you missing out.

    I use a DVI to HDMI adapter and then a quality triple screened HDMI to HDMI cable. Or you could use a DVI to HDMI cable, get a good one circa £40/£50. The cheap ones bleed noise and the silly expensive one's, well I can't see the difference. The sound goes via optical to an amp.

    Read this from ages ago.

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=206350

    This is the cable I used after trying nasty to mortgage level.

    http://www.hificables.co.uk/ProductDetails/mcs/productID/11276/
     
  12. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why do you double up on cables? Sureley the image will have degraded already by the time it feeds into your hdmi to hdmi cable? Or is it just a case of you need the length of cable?

    I can understand a dvi to HDMI cable direct into the set. :confused:
     
  13. dunsters

    dunsters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
  14. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    515
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Why yes, an adapter. But a nice gold plated contact one. Why? Because I expect connections will become HDMI (eg SkyHD) at some point and I don't want to buy more cables at £50 a pop. Signal degrades over length (voltage drop and more noise). If you make an adaptation you will increase the resistance at the connection, but gold contacts help and it’s only an inch long fully shielded.

    It also helps with the wear on the graphics card pins which bend just looking at them.

    http://www.hificables.co.uk/ProductDetails/mcs/productID/11277/
     
  15. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'v e bought a 10 meter dvi cable. The dvi standard is only up to 7.5 m but t he company I've bought it off recon they have that problem licked by using better shielding etc.

    It's only for the 19" lcd monitor though so I don't need the best image ever (althougt Battlefield 2 better look good) :D
     
  16. Snap

    Snap
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Celle (Hannover)
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi
    Can you share your experience?
    What kind of problems do you get with it? Image degradation?
     
  17. SeerOfSouls

    SeerOfSouls
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4
    i may be dead off here but i cant find an answer

    sry :(

    can i uses a DVI to HDMI cable to connect my pc to my tv?

    because when ever i use DVI my display goes out sych with the monitor
     

Share This Page

Loading...