1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVI Output

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Rasczak, Sep 4, 2003.

  1. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +2,278
    Does anyone here have a DVI output on there PC going to a similar input on a projector/plasma? If so can anyone recommend a PCI card for adding such DVI output? Do any offer DVI input as well?
     
  2. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Yes, I use a Radon 9500Pro to feed images via DVI to my pj. Most mid-top range Video cards now have DVI output as well as VGA and many with S-Vid also.
     
  3. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +2,278
    Excellent - thanks for that - when I upgrade my graphics card in a few months I'll make sure it's got it.
     
  4. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +2,278
    Don't I feel stupid! I've already got a DVI connection on my current graphics card :clown: I didn't know they looked like that!
     
  5. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    For HTPC use anything from Radeon 7000 upwards should do the job OK.
     
  6. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +2,278
    It's a fairly elderly nVidia GeForce Ti4600. A good card in it's time but now a bit old. I'll be upgrading to a top of the range card soon (ready for Doom III and HL2 :D) so will make sure it does DVI before I buy.
     
  7. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,989
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +132
    Rasczak

    Did you really mean PCI card? If so you might struggle to find one with DVI. Certainly just about all AGP cards come with it, but I'm not sure about PCI cards.
     
  8. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +2,278
    Yes I did. I was just thinking from an upgrade point of view without buying a new graphics card (I only have 1 AGP slot) and I half thought you might be able to get them in the same way as you can get iLink connections on PCI cards.

    Then I actually had a look on the back of my PC and saw my graphics card already has a DVI Connection :blush:
     
  9. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Custom resolutions are limited on nVidias when using DVI.Either 1024x768 or 1280x1024 IIRC. No problems unless you want to "pixel match" your output & display device requires a higher horizontal resolution.

    Radeons are better :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...