1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVI output on Graphics Card ?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Darbyweb, Jul 19, 2003.

  1. Darbyweb

    Darbyweb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just picked up a shuttle PC from my supplier. I spec'd a suitable Graphics Card with DVI output. Its an OEM card with Radeon Chipset.

    The card has two by High density D's and 1 x S-Video. There is no DVI socket that i can see...

    Im sure i'm right in saying that its has to be a DVI socket to output DVI ??

    I want to connect this straight to my Pioneer PDP-433MXE which has a DVI input. I see VGA to DVI cables, but i cant believe this is right.

    Help appreciated.



    Thanks



    Dean.
     
  2. Easy2BCheesy

    Easy2BCheesy
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you've been sold short. Proper DVI cards have the same DVI socket on them that you have on your Plasma.
     
  3. GAmbrose

    GAmbrose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    980
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +177
    Which Radeon is it?

    The 9700's have DVI.

    Gary A
     
  4. lumpsucker

    lumpsucker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +15
  5. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,601
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +284
    Hi lumpsucker,

    I don't think you can plug a DVI-I cable into a DVI-D socket.

    Steve
     
  6. lumpsucker

    lumpsucker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi Steve,

    yes, sorry you are right. What I meant was that the Graphics cards have DVI-I ports and the Plasmas have DVI-D ports but you can connect the 2 by use of a DVI-D cable.

    Cheers

    Simon
     

Share This Page

Loading...