DVI or VGA through MCE can anyone advise?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by stonecoldbossma, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. stonecoldbossma

    stonecoldbossma
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All,

    I have just purchased a Samsung 50" plasma (PS50C7HDX). I am running this through Vista MCE.

    The problem I have is the tv only has a VGA and HDMI not a DVI connector I wanted to use the HDMI input not the VGA to get the highest quality ... I am doing this using a DVI cable from my graphics card and then using a DVI to HDMI convertor. This hasnt worked out how I expected as I can not use any of the TV adjustments for PC input built into the tv as it only sees this connection as an HDMI .. I have very limited resolutions I can use in games etc (hd ones I think, hope this make sense?).

    I best setting I am going to get is if I use the VGA connector on TV (I think), to do this I will use a DVI cable from my PC and then a VGA converter (my GF only has DVI out) but I am worried I will not get the best quality? ...is VGA any good the TV's resolution is 1366 x 768 VGA OK for this especially in the future when I am getting HD content from telewest, hd dvd player etc.

    Any help would be appreciated I am thinking of sending the TV back and getting something with DVI input ... am I being too finicky .. I just want the best quality I can get for my money, and not regret it in a few years when there is more HD content about.

    Thanks in advance.. as said any comment, advise would be very much appreciated I only have a few days to send it back.

    Lee
     
  2. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,480
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,367
    HDMI on a lot of TV's just does not work properly, I resorted to VGA with NVidia 6600 graphics card set at 1360x768 @ 60Hz and get a very good display. Also with Plasmas be very careful with screen burn, use screen savers etc to help. This site may help you http://pixelmapping.wikispaces.com/
    Also have you set up your graphics card with the latest drivers, you have not mentioned what card you are using, I know with NVidia you get a lot of settings for scaling, 720p and 1080i.
     
  3. Punce

    Punce
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    408
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Shire, Wales
    Ratings:
    +16
    I was using the VGA port on a Sony KDL-40W2000 1080p LCD the other day, and the maximum resolution I could feed it was 1360x768 @ 60Hz, which resulted in a smaller window in the centre of the screen, and I had to use the FULL setting on the tv to stretch it. Apparently only the DVI port on that set allows 1080 resolution.
    Didn't have a HDMI converter to try :(
    The reason for this has something to do with protecting content (HDCP) which I currently know nothing about.
     
  4. stonecoldbossma

    stonecoldbossma
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Andy,

    Thanks for your reply ..the card I have is Gainward GeForce 7900GT Bliss and it does do 720p which is what I have it set to at the moment.. which seem good the problem is the edge of the desktop is missing and as said before I can’t adjust it because the tv doesn’t see it as a PC input.. the other problem is that games have preset resolutions for you to select and they don’t include 720p

    MCE is Ok there’s nothing missing which is the main activity so I should really just accept it, but as you may have guessed I don’t know too much about this and so was just checking have purchased the right tv for my needs … cant help thinking I should have got one with dvi input.

    I will check out the link thanks.
     
  5. stonecoldbossma

    stonecoldbossma
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Punce,

    My tv is only 720p which is why it only comes woith VGA pressumably ... I will get a converter and try the vga connector today hopefully .. the bottom line for me is am I going to get a better picture tryingto use the hdmi connection than the vga @ 720p?

    Thanks .. will let you know how I get on with the vga.
     
  6. chaparral

    chaparral
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +426
    Chances are....Your only going be able to get 1:1 pixel mapping on the VGA input...

    The HDMI input will most likely have between 4% & 6% over scan on it.So 1:1 pixel mapping will not be possible on the HDMI input...

    (You maybe lucky and your plasma TV may support 1:1 on the HDMI input..But almost all plasma TV screen don't.)
     
  7. stonecoldbossma

    stonecoldbossma
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi chaparral,

    Are you saying that I am probably better off woth VGA anyway?

    Thanks in advance.

    Lee
     

Share This Page

Loading...