1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVI Lead

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by shevans, Feb 18, 2004.

  1. shevans

    shevans
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +19
    Please could some kind member please tell me what type of DVI lead I need to purchase.

    I am going from a PC to a Thomson 27" LCD screen. Any CPC part numbers would be very handy - thank you.
     
  2. shevans

    shevans
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +19
    OK, after further investigation I have a DVI-Digital (DVI-D) socket on the PC and a DVI-Integrated (DVI-I) on the TV.

    I still don't know what lead I need, please help me.
     
  3. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try Maplins, that's where I got mine

    HTH
    John
     
  4. kevenh

    kevenh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Royal County Of Berks...
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. shevans

    shevans
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +19
    I bought a DVI-D Dual link cable M-M from Lindy, its works brill. Thank you for your help. Now I have a nice clear and sharp PC picture on the Thomson.
     
  6. fishyuk

    fishyuk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I assume you are running the TV from a PC? Can you confirm the resolution the TV runs @ when connected via DVI and the graphics card you are using?

    Thanks, Alex
     
  7. shevans

    shevans
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +19
    Native resolution is 1024*768 upto 85Hz, you can send it a higher resolution picture and the TV scales the image down, but its not very clear. I can read the text (Windows text) at 10ft away.

    I am using a ATI Radeon VE DDR card, I used to use the S-Video output but it's soooo much better using the DVI.
     

Share This Page

Loading...