Dvi+hdmi+powercable?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Mausse, Nov 7, 2005.

  1. Mausse

    Mausse
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm moving all my cables into the wall. All the cables are high-end i've tied them all together including the powercable. Will the powercable cause any trouble this way??

    Please help! Thx!
     
  2. saibot

    saibot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Near the Lee - Ireland
    Ratings:
    +42
    Hi,

    what I did was put the power cable in a seperate piece of trunking, and ran all the video cables (component,composite,s-video) in another piece of trunking alongside, and dont see any issues.
     
  3. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    Power should be run a separate route or be in shielded trunking. However length of run, quality of cables and quality of mains supply all have varying ammounts of effect.
     
  4. Mausse

    Mausse
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i can run it in another plastic tube, can i shield it with silverpaper??
     
  5. Mausse

    Mausse
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    can somebody help me out about the silverpaper, will it work???? Would like to finish my project 2 nite :thumbsup:
     
  6. Mausse

    Mausse
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone!?
     
  7. hufartd

    hufartd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +109
    if you connect the silver paperto earth it will help ..............
     
  8. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    Not exactly proffesional but it should work...
     
  9. Mausse

    Mausse
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thx for the input, i bought the wrong cement can't finish it tonight arggggggggg.... :suicide:
     
  10. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    I can't see it causing any problems at all. 13A mains runs at 50Hz whilst DVI/HDMI are much higher frequency signals which won't be affected by mains frequencies. :)
     
  11. stevefish69

    stevefish69
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    4,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +532
    Why not run the mains cables in lengths of Adaptaflex.

    http://www.adaptaflex.co.uk/home-f.htm

    We use this at work to shield the mains cables from spiking the ultra sensitive speed Encoder cables on Lifts. Just Earth the source end and a jobs a good un.

    Steve

    Thinking of it, i might grab myself a roll :devil:
     
  12. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    And what happens if you have 'dirty mains' with lots of high frequency spikes? The problem with theory is that it often deals with ideal situations, and practical situations are seldom ideal. It may work fine, it may not. Better to be safe.
     
  13. Mausse

    Mausse
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    hmmm that's even more confeusing? I have the powercable in a plastictub covered with silverpaper and will finish up the wall tonight. I'll make a picture (for the freakzzz ;)
     
  14. Mausse

    Mausse
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haha i consider myself a semi-pro now :clap: will make a snap when it's done.......after i installed the philips 37pf9830 + B&W MT-30 and a yamaha rx-2600...can't wait...... :thumbsup:
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...