1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVI-D (Denon 3910) > DVI-I (DVDO HD+) > VGA (Panny PHD7)

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Eye in the sky, Feb 9, 2005.

  1. Eye in the sky

    Eye in the sky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    DVI-D (Denon 3910) > DVI-I (DVDO HD+) > VGA (Panny PHD7)

    What's going on???

    I have a Denon DVD3910 that I am connecting its DVI-D output to the DVDO HD+'s DVI-I input. And connecting the HD+'s VGA output to the VGA input of the Panasonic PHD7.

    When I play Star Wars 'The Empire Strikes Back' for example, I switch the 3910 to output DVI 576P into the HD+. What I get on the PHD7 is that it will show two seconds of film and then it turns to the blue screen although audio is ok.

    As I read on the DVDO HD+ FAQ section, it says that the HD+ will output a HDCP signal only on its DVI output. The DVD I am playing is Copy Protected. Is this the same as HDCP??

    Also, when I put in DVE (Digital Video Essentials), I get the same issue.

    Am I missing something here? I want to get VGA output (HD+) from a DVI input (3910) via HD+ into the PHD7. Short of using a Panny DVI board, what's the best way to doing this?
     
  2. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Eye,

    I might be wrong, but I dont think you can do HDCP between the source and scaler and then output via analogue.

    Hopefully one of the other chaps can confirm or deny this...

    I think you will need to go HDCP to the display to complete the HDCP chain, which means the Panny DVI card...but you then incur the issues of using 50Hz with the Panny panel.

    Does Denon YUV to the scaler and then VGA to the panel work OK?

    Cheers

    JJ
     
  3. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    JJ is right.

    If the DVD is protected by CSS then an HDCP-compliant player will encrypt it with HDCP, though some players always use HDCP even if the DVD is not protected. Any processor which can accept HDCP protected input is not allowed to output the unprotected signal via analog by the terms of the HDCP license.

    Once upon a time I believed that processors COULD downscale to SD resolution via analog, some DVD players can certainly output HD via HDCP and SD via component simultaneously, but scalers don't seem to work like that for some reason. Okay, to some extent it defeats the purpose of a scaler but since they perform o5ther functions than just scaling it'd still be a useful facility.

    Presumably Gordon can enlighten us. :)
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,470
    Eye in the Sky

    You require a DVI or HDMI board in the Display to make this work - Analogue output on the HD+ is disabled with Copy Protected Discs ((HDCP is switched on within the iScanHD+ automatically once you start to play a Protected disc).

    It could well be your Player is putting 'blanket' HDCP on all discs.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  5. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    From memory, I think the 3910 uses HDCP for all DVI/HDMI outputs in a "blanket" form as Joe suggested...

    JJ
     
  6. Eye in the sky

    Eye in the sky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    JJ, JF, KG: Thanks for the info.

    Do you know for sure that the 3910 blankets all DVD materials with HDCP? If so, is there any Denon firmware that can disable this so that non-HDCP DVDs can remain non-HDCP so that I can get the 3910 to output DVI into the HD+ for a VGA output??

    TBH, it does not make sense that Denon should do this. Its a pretty inflexible setup for people with 'weird' I/O configurations.
     
  7. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    The Pioneer 868 also does this I think, based on my experiences with mine when I had a Z2 which wasn't HDCP-compliant, and others too I believe, it isn't just Denon. It's lazy on their part but they assume all DVDs people play are commercial and therefore protected.
     
  8. Chris5

    Chris5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,157
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Herts., uk
    Ratings:
    +122
    You still have the option of component from DVD to IScan, many people claim this option is just as good if not better than DVI
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    RGBHV is my preffered option mate................
     
  10. Eye in the sky

    Eye in the sky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    VGA output on the HD+ looks great. The reason for this DVI>VGA configuration is to satisfy my curiosity to test the possibility of the HD+ as in the FAQ, and also because I got tired or waiting for my Panny DVI board.

    Is there no firmware fix to disable the blanket HDCP on the 3910?
     
  11. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Very much doubt Denon would do this, as it goes against the HDCP licensing rules...

    Based upon your setup, you may be better going YUV from Denon anyhow as you can then output interlaced (DVI only currently accepts progressive) and then let the HD+ do *both* your scaling and your deinterlacing - it is likely better at both than the Denon.

    JJ
     
  12. Eye in the sky

    Eye in the sky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I mean ... it does not make sense to insert HDCP on un-copy-righted materials too. Like for some educational materials or old DVDs where VGA output is preferred from a DVI version of the source. At least saving one stage of D/A (Component to Digital source for internal provessing) is better than none.
     
  13. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    I agree, but manufacturers tend to be lazy like that ;)

    Denon don't always have a great record of listening to their customers and seem to make the same mistakes several times rather than learning from past mistakes! :suicide:

    I would totally agree that removing one A/D step is a good idea...exactly the reason people without DVI/HDMI go for SDI (like me ;))

    JJ
     
  14. Likvid

    Likvid
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    You could put the HDCP remover switch between the Denon and the Iscan and you have solved the problem, no HDCP!
     
  15. fallen66

    fallen66
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    :lease:
    Can you tell me where can I buy such an HDCP remover switch for DVI? I am planning similar configuration as the one above only using Gefen DVI-D to VGA converter and I will probably have the same problem as this dude.

    Regards
    fallen66
     
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    it is against forum rules to talk of boxes that are designed for removing copy protection, but have a search around the net the info is out there somewhere.....................................
     

Share This Page

Loading...