1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVI-D and HDMI compatibility

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Ronak-T2, Apr 27, 2004.

  1. Ronak-T2

    Ronak-T2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As far as I am aware DVI-D and HDMI are compatibile. However are they compatible both ways?

    e.g. as far as I am aware you can connect a source with a DVI output to a target with an HDMI input either using a DVI to HDMI cable or an adapter.

    However, can you connect a source with an HDMI output to a target with a DVI input? Again using either a cable and/or an adapter.

    Thanks,
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    the DVI end needs to be HDCP compatible and not all PC DVI-outputs are. it gets more complex but a data PJ with DVi wont work with a DVI/HDMI DVD player unless HDCP compatible IIRC.
    Hope this helps.
     
  3. Lepton

    Lepton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Greece
    Ratings:
    +1
    There are more issues, apart from HDCP.

    There is a fuss on the market regarding compatibility between hdmi players and DVI projectors (at the very least). See http://www.homecinema-fr.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=29724031&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0 (it's in french) and http://www.cine4home.de/Meldungen/Pio-DV-668-Fix/PioFix.htm (in german). I also have an Infocus 5700 (sort of dvi) and a Pioneer 668 but I have not found the apropriate cables yet to test their compatibility. Needless to say, I am very anxious about it.

    I am not sure if this is what you are referring to.
     
  4. Ronak-T2

    Ronak-T2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As far as I am aware the infocus issue has now been resolved on their latest projectors. The earlier ones actually had M1 not DVI ports (or so I have been told) and as a result a DVD player with an HDMI output could not communicate with the pj using an HDMI to DVI cable (or HDMI/DVI adapter).

    My question is related totally to home AV and not PCs. I just want to know if there are any definites, that won't work when using DVI/HDMI sources and targets.

    What's IIRC?
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Infocus stilluse the M1-DVI port. It will connect to HDMI, but needs a hdmi-dvi cable and an adapter dvi---DVI-M1 as well. Theres one in the box by my feet, but you will find a good analogue player better than the pioneer, this is HDMI on the cheap, no real advantage IMHO
     
  6. Lepton

    Lepton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Greece
    Ratings:
    +1
    MAW: You meen I can get a better component signal from another player compared to the Pioneer's hdmi? If so, what player might that be? I will probably let go of my Pioneer if it proves to be incompatible with my 5700, so I guess I am open to suggestions.

    Thanks!

    --------------
    Actually, you are indeed getting me down ;)
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I believe so, the Pio is nothing special, just 1st with HDMI. A denon 2900 will knock spots off it, maybe even the HK27 Just my opinion mind, but I do get to see these things regularly, and am very familiar with the 5700 PJ. The M1-dvi to dvi-d adapter, plus DVI-HDMI canle will see it connected, and it should work with the PIo thoigh. The problem is purely physical.
     
  8. Lepton

    Lepton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Greece
    Ratings:
    +1
    Now that's good news, as I'd heard the problem isn't just the ports. But you haven't actually tried to connect the two, right?
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    No. I'd be fascinated to try it. You're not very local unfortunately!!! But you can get an adapter from Lindy.com, and a standard hdmi-dvi from molex, not a huge amount of money.
     
  10. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,471
    Lepton

    As MAW says plenty of adapters available for DVI to MI - I've supplied a few Molex HDMI to DVI cables + Gefen DVI to M1 adapters to a few customers with DV-868AVI and the In Focus projectors and the only hassle so far was someone who had the projector mounted so tight to a wall we had a struggle getting the DVI hood + M1 adapter to fit between the projector body and the wall.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  11. Lepton

    Lepton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Greece
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks to both of you guys.

    The point is that I want to make sure that the devices are compatible before buying the cable and adapter. The cable has to be no shorter than 7.5 meters so the budget is too high for tests. This is why I keep asking if anyone has tried the combination.
     

Share This Page

Loading...