1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVI Cable problem.

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by malcolm, Oct 11, 2003.

  1. malcolm

    malcolm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +3
    hi guys,
    in my rush to get my HTPC running as quickly as possible i popped in to Maplin this morning to pick up a DVI cable.
    They only had on in stock. male to male.

    When connecting to my HS10 i'm unable to pick up a signal.

    does this cable look correct?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +257
    Hi Malcolm,

    That looks like a standard DVI-D dual link cable so it should be up to it. What length is it as DVI is really limited to 7.5m?

    Steve
     
  3. malcolm

    malcolm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +3
    cheers steve, its 2m. I'll try it again.
     
  4. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +288
    Hi Malcolm,

    that lookslike my cable.

    I shall post more later, watching England now.

    Rob
     
  5. malcolm

    malcolm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +3
    cheers for taking a look Rob,
    I have the PJ picking up the signal now.
    Unbelievable difference over the other inputs! Been watch a bit of Monsters inc. and you couldn't wipe the smile off my face with a cricket bat!

    My latest issue is the res. I can only achieve 1024x768.
    The pj is reading the digital input.
    I'm using power strip to try to achieve 1388x788.
    Im new to PS so i'm not sure if i've set it up crrectly.
    I've created a custom res and the desktop changes when applied, but the PJ won't change from 1024x768.
    So the desktop is cut short at one end.

    I'm going to read some threads to try and find the answers.
    If you have any suggestions though.....
     
  6. malcolm

    malcolm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +3
    ok,... got it working at 1368*768.
    Still not 1:1 mapping though. I'll try some more settings!

    Rob do you use power strip? If you do and you get 1:1 pixel mapping could you let me know what your settings are!

    Cheers
    Mal
     

Share This Page

Loading...