1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVE settings on the PV500

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Jazz Monkey Jr, Jul 12, 2005.

  1. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,062
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    I have set mine up with the DVE disc and I have the following settings.
    Has anyone else similar settings when using the DVE?
    It may help some new owners if with the DVE disc come up with similar settings.

    Can you post your settings when you have set it up AT NIGHT, as this is what my settings are based on.

    Mine is through component.

    I reckon that they may be fairly similar.

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Rapid 17

    Rapid 17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    837
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +74
    Mal, how many viewing hours have you now clocked up ?
     
  3. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,062
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    186 hours
     
  4. Rapid 17

    Rapid 17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    837
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +74
    Cheers Mal. Is it ok to have the contrast as high as you now have it after that many hours ? Geoff.
     
  5. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,062
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    I rekon so, but my setings should be ok as they are now, the pic does look spot on.
     
  6. Rapid 17

    Rapid 17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    837
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +74
    Ok, thanks. Geoff. :thumbsup:
     
  7. Moncs

    Moncs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    460
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Plan to use my DVE disk tonight as my PV500 has done 130 hours, I will let you know my settings
     
  8. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,062
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    Apparently the Warm setting is best, that's why I have mine on. Luvvly colours.... :smashin:
     
  9. mork80

    mork80
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    On which input you have set that (RGB/s-video/HDMI...?)
    I've only 50h running time. It's too early putting contrast so high :eek:
    Anyway, warm color it's fine, on HDMI i will add MPeg at minimum, that's fine.
    What about contrast fluctuation with this settings ? :hiya: :hiya:
     
  10. carlton

    carlton
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've set mine up using the dve disk which tbh i found a pain in the $$$.Anyway my settings are very close to yours mal except i dont use warm under colour balance but normal.Also i got a new marantz dv7600 delivered today and running at 720p has taken this tv to another level i didnt think possible.
     
  11. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,062
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    This is on component input.
     
  12. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,062
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    In what way, colours, detail?
     
  13. carlton

    carlton
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Without a doubt detail mal.I had been using a samsung 850 up to w/e but after seeing the marantz i had to have it.The samsung was very good with good dvds such as irobot etc but on some older films or poorer qaulity dvd's it wasnt up to scratch imo.For instance when watching the film "once upon a time in the west" the sammy made everything look muted (ppl's faces,desert)
    but the marantz has made everything look like it was filmed last year.Detail in ppl's faces now is terrific and colours are much more vibrant.What does help is the marantz has a heap of settings to suit your taste so i guess this helped a lot :thumbsup: If anyone is looking for a top notch hdmi player i can recommend this.
     
  14. j633295

    j633295
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have also bought the DVE but I think I will adjust the settings properly when the initial 1000 hrs break-in is completed, after having read the suggestions below :lesson:

    After the hundred-hour break-in period, during the next nine-hundred hours:
    * Continue to retain the picture setting at 50% or less.
    * Limit the use of 4:3 aspect ratio mode (traditional picture size that does
    *** not fill the entire screen) to 15% of viewing time.
    * Limit the use of static images (computer, video games, etc.) to less than 10% of viewing time.

    After one-thousand viewing hours, panels are much less likely to experience image burn-in.
     
  15. Yousanem

    Yousanem
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    1000 hours :eek:
    At my rate of viewing, that would see me into next year!
    I think this might be just a touch excessive. The law of diminishing returns would suggest you won't see any noticeable benefits from running on dim for so long. And how can you wait such a time before opening up the throttle and letting the screen sing? (Mixed metaphor, what mixed metaphor?) :rolleyes:

    Counting down my last two weeks now :thumbsup:
     
  16. j633295

    j633295
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I totally understand what you mean by the long......... break-in period. The question is whether you wish to follow the Doctor's advice or go against it?

    Have a look at the white paper commissioned by Panasonic below and see what you think:

    http://www.fcw.com/vendorsolutions/panasonicplasma.pdf

    perhaps if one look at it as a new car then 1000 miles may not seem that much after all.... :rolleyes:
     
  17. Yousanem

    Yousanem
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for posting the article, but here's one patient who won't be taking the full treatment. I get suspicious when I see unattributed "experts" as in..
    When the plasma is initially installed, videophiles say it is best to do the following:
    Er - who are these videophiles, what did they do, and on what equipment?

    It makes sense (backed up by most opinion I have seen on this board) to take it easy for 100 hours - the most I've seen mentioned is 200 hours up until now. Given I expect to own this plasma for 5 years, a month of running-in seems reasonable, a year of it does not. I'd need to see some pretty convincing evidence to keep the contrast down for that long. I'll let you know if I'm wrong! :)
     
  18. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,710
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +223
    You need only wait untill after 100-150 hrs or so before making adjustments. 1000 seems a little excessive to me.
     
  19. Sulis

    Sulis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +1
    The PDF you referenced says that after 100 hours there is significantly less danger of burn in. I do think 1000 hours is a bit loopy.
     
  20. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +704
    What's the point in using a DVE disk on a PV500 when it appears you can't even overscan the picture in the service menus.

    I'm going to contact Panasonic regarding the overscan issue as it's really starting to annoy me that I've spent 2.2k on this plasma and I can't even adjust the screen size.I'm now stuck with looking at vertical borders on the side of 3 of the sources I use.
     
  21. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,062
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    For the colour/brightness/sharpness... :confused:
    What sources have you got overscan, and how much?
     
  22. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +704
    I run a Gamecube, PS2 and Xbox through component and all software on the Gamecube and PS2 have 2 inch black vertical borders on both sides of the screen. The xbox also has this problem on most games.

    There are no options whatsoever on the settings menu, service menu 1 or Service menu 2 to alter horizontal/vertical width or position. Also H-amp/V-amp, H-pos/V-pos settings don't seem to be present on Service menu 2 even though they are on the previous PE30 Viera model.
     
  23. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,062
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    I haven't tried my xbox through component yet..
     
  24. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,710
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +223


    This is a problem with a lot of consols. I have adjusted the overscan on my Viera pe30 and have no black boarders at the sides on any tv/movie picture. However I do have boarders on the ps2 through RGB. I think if you were to run a test patteren through componenet on a dvd player you would find that the tvs overscan is still actually overscaning the image and its an inherent problem with consols that you get boarders on games displaying a pal image. If I switch certain games on the ps2 to NTSC mode rather than pal, the boarders disapear. However the overscan on pal and ntsc has been adjusted equally. I think they call this problem with consols RGB shift, this is why so many games have a screen positon option to center the actuall screen on the display.
    There still should be an overscan adjustment somewhere on the new Viera however and I am still looking in to it. Let us know what Panasonic actually say.
    Dave :)
     
  25. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +667
    1000 hours! that is nearly a years worth of viewing, I bet you would be looking at a new screen before you had even had a chance to get the current one set up. ;)

    200 maximum should be fine.


    Mal, do you really need the contrast that high? I am not saying you don't but I have never seen a plasma that needs to go passed 50%.
     
  26. k0rn

    k0rn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah... I´ve been wondering about this, too.

    I find anything over 60% pretty disturbing...
     
  27. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +667
    Is there not a steps pattern that shows from say 80ire up to 100ire in 10 or so steps on the DVE disc?
    With the contrast that high I am sure you must be crushing detail at the top.
    I mate set his PV50 up with my Avia disc and that was around 40-45% contrast and I can't see your set being that different.
     
  28. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +667
    Just spoke to him and his settings are.....

    Viewing mode - Cinema
    Contrast - 45%
    Brightness - 42%
    Colour - 40%
    Sharpness - 42%
    Colour Balance - Normal

    Everything else set to OFF.

    I saw the set briefly and the contrast, black and white levels and colour looked very similar to my Panny HD6 settings, maybe a little too saturated in colour compared to mine but very similar.
     
  29. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,062
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    I haven't been through most of the DVE disc yet
     
  30. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +667
    I just went through the basics of DVE at lunch to see if my setting varied much from Avia and have to say they don't, but what a mare of a disc, it wouldn't let me navigate from some of the menus! when I wanted to move round the menu it would start FF at 4x rather than move down etc.
    Has anyone else had problems with DVE navigation?
    I am using a Philips 963 player BTW.
     

Share This Page

Loading...