1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVE for sky

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by kp090, Jul 16, 2005.

  1. kp090

    kp090
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi i just got the dve disc but was wondering as the picture etc... will be adjusted to the av for the dvd.. how exactly can i do this for sky?

    do i simply use the same settings from the dvd av and use it for the sky?

    thank you
     
  2. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +472
  3. kp090

    kp090
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanx jus read it but still bit confused in what im actually suppose to do? can someone help me using the dve disc for sky? because if im using the dve disc on the dvd player.. that is really sorting the picture for the dvd not for sky?

    only thing i can think of is using the same settings from the dvd for the sky aswell? is this correct?
     
  4. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +472
    you don't use the disc just the colour filters and the screens setting controls
     
  5. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +842
    What is the sky+ test page discussion or update list on the digital spy forum, i can't find it!

    Anyone found this info?

    Dr.
     
  6. empress

    empress
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +842
    Thanks Dude! :smashin:

    Dr.
     
  8. gstadt

    gstadt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +10
    As I route my Freeview through a DVD recorder, I used DVE to set contrast, brightness etc through the DVD function on the recorder. Is there a problem with doing it this way? Will the Freeview signal be materially different, even though its being upconverted to component and fed into the same input?
     

Share This Page

Loading...