1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVE Disk calibration

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by RayB, Aug 31, 2005.

  1. RayB

    RayB
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, the PV500 is well run in now (about 270 hours) and is looking good. I did a very basic calibration initially using the calibration tool on a THX DVD and am now going to purchase a DVE disk get a better degree of accuracy.

    So here is a stupid question:

    Does each input need claibrating separately (as each has its own settings) and if so how do I calibrate Sky on AV1 Scart RGB using a calibration tool on DVD when my DVD player is on the Component input :lease:

    Or am I just being really stupid???
     
  2. RayB

    RayB
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So am I idiot of the year or was this a sensible question............ I await the Jury's verdict with interest :D
     
  3. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +203
    Ok,
    There are 4 different settings on the Viera model plasma.
    Cinema
    Normal
    Auto
    Dynamic.

    It does not matter which input/Av channel you calibrate, its these settings that you change.
    If you use cinema mode on componenet AV4 and you calibrate that, then all the AV channels, when switched to cinema, will have the same setting.

    If you think you need to calibrate and have 2 different settings the May I suggest the following.

    Run DVE through componenet in cinema mode and calibrate AV4 componenet.
    connect a scart lead to the DVD player.
    Connect the scart to AV1.
    Switch AV1 to normal mode.
    Calibrate that with the dvd player and dve.

    Personaly I use Cinema mode for all my Viewing and only calibrated once through componenet with the DVD player.

    Dave.
     
  4. RayB

    RayB
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers, I'm relived to know I was just being stupid!
     
  5. dsbaker

    dsbaker
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't worry, you're not being stupid - this is a confusing hobby and I'm only just learning myself. I have done a calibration on Cinema mode and my goodness, the results are cracking. Interestingly I thought I had a great picture before but since DVE calibration my pic is probably better BUT Contrast and Brightness settings are WAAAYYY down - helps the set in the long run.

    Well worth doing and I know I've barely scratched the surface. DVE disc is a git to use though. :(
     
  6. RayB

    RayB
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Before I even start this my contast and brightness settigs are at about 35% on Cinema setting and I think this is in the right direction. Easy to punch these settins up way too high!
     
  7. pwood

    pwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Central Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    I find cinema to be far more revealing in terms of black level detail. It must process the incoming signal way differently to Normal or Auto. Anyone know more about the Normal, Cinema, Auto. I 'd love to read this info in the manual but unless I've missed it it doesnt explain the differences in depth.
     
  8. Artie Fufkin

    Artie Fufkin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    Ratings:
    +182
    I've heard a few say the same.
    I was going to buy one, but before I do, can anyone tell me if the AVIA disc is any better or worse?
     
  9. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +203

    Avai is supposed to be a better disc to use, DVE is good though once you get used to the disc navigation system :)
     
  10. Noggin1980

    Noggin1980
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,171
    I don't know if this is useful to you but blockbuster do a 2 week free trial to their rental by post system.

    You chose a list of dvds from 10's thousands of DVD's, they will send you 3 at a time by post in a small envolope, you watch them and send them back and they send you the next one on the list with free postage.

    They have the DVE availible to rent so if you didn't want to buy it and just borrow it for free you can do.

    The only problem is sometimes they can't send you the first dvd's on your list as they are out. But since its free for 2 weeks you have nothing to lose in hopeing you are able to rent the DVE disc.

    My wife and I really enjoy it and like watching lots of series with out the adverts, we are currently enjoying the 24 series. It's not perfect though because of of them not always haveing what you want in stock, they always seem to have the films but series can be a bit more of a problem, we have been waiting a few weeks to see the second series of enterprise. Anyone else use these services and know of a better company? we found blockbuster to be better than screenselect so far.

    Blockbuster 2 week free trial

    Thats an affiliate link so if you decided to stay on as a paid customer I'd get 10 pounds. But this post was to be helpfull not to make money so if you don't want to use that link just go to the blockbuster website and there is a link to the free trial on the front page. Remeber to cancel before the 2 week trial ends (unless you want to stay on of course) or you get charged.

    If you do sign up you have to search for the DVD with Digital Video Essentials rather than DVE.

    actually having looked at their site you can pay to rent it by post for 3.50 too if you didn't want to do a free trial thing.
     
  11. dsbaker

    dsbaker
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought about using an online rental service to avoid buying the disc. However, there is a card containing red, green and blue filters with the DVE disc - this is ESSENTIAL for setting up the system. I would doubt Blockbuster or the like would send the filters out.
     
  12. Noggin1980

    Noggin1980
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,171
    Interesting point, I didn't know about that. I agree though its very unlikely they would send anything with the disc. They discs all come in small blue plasticy envolpes that are only very slightly bigger than the CD.

    I was waiting till my TV had about 200 hours on the clock before I rented it and I'm only at 100 hours so far so it will be a while till I do.
     
  13. RayB

    RayB
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where can you get the Avai disc - I might look into this instead of the DVE disc
     
  14. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +203
  15. steviemac@ire

    steviemac@ire
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :lease: :lease: hi all have been reading the threads on this forum for a few days and have to admit all this is over my head. honestly didn't know that a plasma was as much hard work but im looking forward to haven a go. waiting on my pv500 being delivered. think i've taken the easy way out cause i dont see many pics of pv500 with cabinet but thats what im waiting on...sorry...when i see them on the wall i think maybe i made the wrong choice!!! first things first where do i get the disc to calibrate my plasma? can i buy one on the hi street or do i have to get one else where? will be gratefull for some help as i feel a little lost with all this...lol...thankyou..stevie
     
  16. dsbaker

    dsbaker
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    See link above for Avia disc and below for DVE:

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos...9323/sr=1-1/ref=sr_1_10_1/202-7402630-7600625

    You will get a great picture out of the box - but change your setting to Normal or Cinema (Dynamic is set by default) and whack Brightness and Contrast to under 50% for the first 100-200 hours of use. After this time you can pop one of the above discs in and tweak away!!! :D

    The PV500 on the stand is very smart. You won't be disappointed.
     
  17. Cwhelan

    Cwhelan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    Once you have all completed your DVE setup & are pleased with the improvements & if you are serious about you screen setup then take a look at ISF calibration - It will blow your mind the difference is quite remarkable.

    We spend thousands of pounds on screens & expect them to work in any environment + connect to any device! this simply is not possible & to get the best out of your screen you should seriously consider ISF. :thumbsup:

    I did & the results were amazing - even the wife agreed! :D
     
  18. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    what settings are best to start from when using dve, i.e. what should contrast brightness colour & sharpness be set on ! 0% 25% 50% 75% 100%
     
  19. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    Also on the brightness test !what am i supposed to be looking at when i've finished messing !

    [​IMG]
    which bars are supposed to dissapear & which stay !
    And on contrast i never see the middle bars expand like they do on the example !
     
  20. Geoxis

    Geoxis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +15
    Sorry guys,
    Is that setup disc applicable for Pana only or all plasmas?? Sorry to ask stupid questions :D
     
  21. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    can be used with any plasma
     
  22. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,983
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    Darkest bar should disappear. Teh top whte box wll never expand with a plasma as the phosphor is encapsulated. It will only exhibit this affect when you are watching a CRT projector or TV.

    You should use the cross ramp pattern and adjust so you see all the white boxes at the top clearly(top left). Turn the contrast up and you'll see them merge together then turn it back down and you'll see them start to differentiate themselves. To do this really accurately requires test equipment (ISF).

    Gordon
     
  23. Geoxis

    Geoxis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +15
    Where can I get the ISF disc?
     
  24. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,983
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    There is no ISF discs. ISF is Imaging Science Foundation. They formed to promote standards adherence in production and installation of video displays. They run courses to teach folk about these standards, why they exist and how to set things up to them.

    There are a few ISF certified calibrators in the UK. I'm one of them.......
    If you want to know more look here.

    http://www.convergent-av.co.uk/calibration.html

    Gordon
     
  25. Geoxis

    Geoxis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +15
    I have a question!
     
  26. Geoxis

    Geoxis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +15
    waouaww, this is excellent. Do you charge people for the service?
     
  27. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    So on the grid no.1 bar dissapears for the brightness test !
     
  28. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,983
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    Yes, I am afraid I do need to eat so I charge.

    Chaddy: It's around Title12/chpter14 or 15. After the white windows on black background. You'll see a pattern with white boxes topleft and fadng to black boxes top right and opposite in bottom with smooth ramps in middle.

    Gordon
     
  29. chaddy

    chaddy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +66
    Right sorry bout all theses random threads.
    Gordan can you confirm this is correct for basic settings.
    Before
    [​IMG]

    After
    [​IMG]
     
  30. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,983
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    That's correct for a plasma, yes. Need to leave now so no more replies. Look for Gary Lightfoots sticky in the projector forums. It gives you all the details you need.

    Gordon
     

Share This Page

Loading...