1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVDLobby, MusicLobby not showing album/DVD art?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by esta56, Mar 6, 2004.

  1. esta56

    esta56
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Grays, Essex
    Ratings:
    +7
    Having been persuaded to buy into the whole MainLobby/DVDLobby/MusicLobby package (the most I've everspent on software) I am very disappointed that I can't get the artwork to appear.

    I like the look and the functionality but I've stopped using the suite as it just looks stupid without the artwork. I've tried various solutions to make them appear - re-installed on C: (originally had it on D: thought this shouldn't matter), used some recommended software to change the dpi and size of CD artwork. The artwork is there (one large/one thumbnail for DVD and one for CDs from J. River). So the art comes from different sources but the software won't show any of it.

    It seems that a lot of users have this problem as it's a common query on the official Forum. I don't understand how such an expensive piece of software, that actually obtains the DVD artwork for you, can't just deal with this aspect automatically. If it is fussy about the pictures then it should be written to take care of the problem. I'm not a PC expert and so I have trouble understanding some of the discussion on this subject but surely I shouldn't have to in the first place.

    So has anyone had this problem and can explain (in a DVDLobby/MusicLobby for Dummies style) how to solve it? I would really love to use it!:confused:
     
  2. jlcrawford

    jlcrawford
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2001
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE England
    Ratings:
    +3
    Sorry Richard I cant help you but I bet Steve Bate can as he has a fantastic sounding setup.
    I have been playing with the evaluation version and have managed to get two dvds into dvdlobbypro and get them to play using zoom player.
    However the guide I followed does not tell me how to get the client PC to play a dvd located on a server PC on its own monitor -the client simply( or not simply) starts the dvd playing on the server.
    I have tried opening a dvd file on the server using powerdvd on a client but the performance was way too slow on my 11mbps wireless network- if you answer Steve can you tell me what speed your network runs at to transfer files from the server?
    Sorry for invading this thread but I am starting to think that I am trying too much and the Lobby suite is too much for me.
     
  3. KW1816

    KW1816
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    I can't comment on DVDlobby as I don't use it, but for Musiclobby the number one reason for artwork not appearing is the format of the file....

    Thisthread covers just about the lot, including using Infaview to batch convert lots of files - worked for me :D

    Give me a shout if you still can't get it working.

    Cheers
    Kevin.
     
  4. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Kevins right about irfanview converting making a difference, there was also a probem if the artwork was on a different Pc to the one running MuLobby.

    What are you running on the PC and what versions? You should have MainLobby, MuLobby, MediaCenter, MainLobbyServer.

    Can you view the artwork in MC9? Have you run the plugin?

    For better support ask on the Cinemar forum there are some really good guys over there.

    Jeff

    For streaming DVD I run across my 100Mb switched LAN for Audio I use my 802.11b WLAN, I'm about to try streaming video from a Nebula and see what happens, I think it'll need 11g tho', I'm trying to get hold of one of the newer 11g routers that has proprietary 100Mb to see if that gives enough bandwidth.

    Alsoif you want to run a DVD on a machine other than the one it's stored on ie from a mediaserver to an HTPC in another room, use the redirect command in MLS to run it on HTPC, again lots of info on the Cinemar site.

    Less time available at the moment than I had but hope this helps.

    Steve
     
  5. esta56

    esta56
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Grays, Essex
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi Steve

    I've tried all the solutions people have said from the Cinemar Forum. I only have one PC in my lounge. I originally had the software on a D: drive but reinstalled it on C: (though that shouldn't really cause a problem). I've converted all the software, as instructed to 342x342 using Irfanview, though I don't know how to check if the images are non-progressive (whatever that means). I've checked the images in MC (version 9.1 by the way) and the 'Store Cover Art inside files (if possible)' is unchecked. The upshot of all this is that I still can't get any CD artwork to appear:confused:

    I have another problem, I think. When I bought Mainlobby, MuLobby, DVDLobby and MC9, the E-Mail I got from Cinemar told me to also download MLServer, which I did, assuming it is part of the package. I don't know why I need MLServer as everything is on one computer but then I later found out that this is how you get the DVD info (including the artwork). Despite Cinemar's own software getting the DVD artwork (one big and one thumbnail) it won't show it. The detail about a film appears but no artwork.:rolleyes:

    I now seem to have a new problem. As I've been so hacked off with the software not working, I've not even looked at it for over a month. I just use MC9 for the music and setup Theatertek shorcuts on the main XP screen for any film I want to watch. Anyway, I went in yesterday and got a message that my evaluation period has ended for MLServer and that I need to go through the registration process. But I haven't got a key code for this. As I said above, the E-Mail I received after purchase just told me to download MLServer, so I did. I've sent an E-Mail to Cinemar asking them to explain what's going on.

    To cap it all I can't see the DVDLobby software anywhere, it seems to have disappeared, unless it's hidden in MLServer. The music side is still OK (obviously without the artwork) but now I can't even get any DVD overviews.:mad:

    I have to say that MainLobby et al is the least intuative, most expensive and complex software I've ever bought. Perhaps the rule of thumb is that the more you pay for software the less it will do for you. MC9 cost just over $30 and works fine, it's easy to use and displays the artwork. Why am I being forced into converting artwork to try and get it to appear? All this should be done for you in such expensive software. The Cinemar website gives no warning that it doesn't do everything for you, as it shows in its screenshots. I just assumed that what I saw was what I was purchasing!!:(

    Sorry for the rant but this has been the biggest disappointment and let down since venturing into HTPC world. If you happened to be near my way sometime and you had the time I'd appreciate an expert eye over my setup. I'm no PC expert so I rely very much on the software being vey good and where it needs you to do something, that it guides you (such as Wizards in Microsoft products). This is waht attracted me to Cinemar rather than MyHTPC as Cinemar must be fantastic at the price they charge!:confused:

    To answer you question about versions, MC9.1, MLServer 1.2.3, MuLobby 2.50 and DVD Lobby I've no idea as it's disappearred (or I've misunderstood how it works). I ran the MC9 plugin when it was setup and get all the track info but just Cinemar's logo where the artwork should be.
     
  6. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Richard,

    I'll pm you with my tel no, a conversation will be easier than hit and miss posts.

    Steve
     
  7. jlcrawford

    jlcrawford
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2001
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE England
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Guys
    Sorry about not being on topic and leaching again but I need to ask Steve - I have tried the redirect command and as per a forum post i got it to open notepad on both my laptop(command redirect from server) and on the sever command from the laptop.
    Now if I am using this to launch the dvd located on the server to play on the laptop do I put a redirect command as the default player on the server or the laptop?and if it is on the server,how would I get it to play on say a third or fourth PC in the setup?
    Richard I think this software requires a better manual or even traing for me but it is amazing and even if I end up shelving the idea and going simpler then it will have been fun getting this far.Should you decide to give up entirely I may be interested in buying your software.
    Cheers
     
  8. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Jeff,

    I'll mail you later when I'm at home with two of the redirect commands I use for playing DVD's on two remote PC's using Theatertek, same process for Zoom. All of my DVD's are ripped centrally so it should echo what you're trying to do.

    Steve
     
  9. esta56

    esta56
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Grays, Essex
    Ratings:
    +7
    Steve

    I just tried your number but it doesn't seem to work. Have I got the right number?

    I've just PM'd you as well.

    Richard
     
  10. jlcrawford

    jlcrawford
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2001
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE England
    Ratings:
    +3
    Steve thanks I havent received the commands yet but I tend to delete most mail with Spam filters.
    So if you have already sent them can you try it again-also when you say you have a switched network does that meand it is hard wired through a hub?and also can you mix wired and wireless networks or is that the switching part?
    Thanks
     
  11. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Jeff,

    Post duplicated on the Cinemar site.

    Sorry for the delay, I've still not been home, but this is cut from another post I made on "redirect"

    You can use a redirect command such as

    MLServeCmd.MLRedirect|HTPC::5004::MLServeCmd.Macro|MLFileOpen|subst~Z: /D~0!MLFileOpen|subst~Z: "M:\Video\<<TITLE>>\Video_TS"~0!MLPause|.5!MLFileOpen|C:\Program Files\Theatertek\Theatertek dvd.exe~/DVD /PLAY

    Where "HTPC" is the name of your client, Z: is a virtual drive, M: is the drive where the ripped files are.

    This will work for playing ripped DVD's via either Theatertek or Zoom (substitute zoom for TT in the command string above)

    Go into the MLDVDLobby plugin and add/edit your movie, three from the bottom you'll see and "overide command entry" put the redirect command in there and when you select it should play on the local client.

    Alternatively you can use the conditional command and create a button as per the thread I've highlighted on the Cinemar site

    Hope this helps, LMK

    Steve
     
  12. jlcrawford

    jlcrawford
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2001
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE England
    Ratings:
    +3
    Steve thanks for the help - I am impatient hence the post on Cinemar.
    I put the command into the override command for the specific dvd into dvdlobbyplugin on my Server where the film is stored.I browsed the movies I have on the server from the Laptop and when I clicked on Pulp Fiction, which is set up to launch Peter Kay Live, zoom player opened on the Laptop but no movie.

    MLServeCmd.MLRedirect|Laptop::5004::MLServeCmd.Macro|MLFileOpen|subst~Z: /D~0!MLFileOpen|subst~Z: "C:\Movies\Pkay\<<TITLE>>\Video_TS"~0!MLPause|.5!MLFileOpen|C:\Program Files\Zoom Player\Zplayer.exe~<<FILE>> /F /Q /PLAY

    This is the command as I have it- the movie is on the Server in c:\movies\Pkay and is a selection of DVD decrypter files.If I remove <<TITLE>> it makes no difference.The server cdrive is mapped on the laptop as X:.

    MLServeCmd.Macro|MLFileOpen|c:\Program Files\zoom player\zplayer.exe~<<FILE>> /F /Q /PLAY
    This is the command which launches the file on my server.But if I put MLServeCmd.MLRedirect|Laptop::5004:: in front of it in the standard launch route it opens the file on the Laptop.

    Could you explain the various portions of your command(when you have time) and what each bit does. I realise that the command that works would only allow me to launch the movie on one satellite PC so is not suitable but is the command you posted not essentially the same thing?
     
  13. jlcrawford

    jlcrawford
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2001
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE England
    Ratings:
    +3
    Another question for Steve- after our conversation can you tell me where you bought the mouse and did you say it was Gyroscopic? I have found cordless optical mice/mouses on pc shops websites but am unsure whether these are what you have.
    Also can you confirm that I should put that command into the DVDlobby plugin standard play setting within MLS on my laptop in order to play back the files on my server?
    I dont really know why I am so bothered about this as I am not able to watch anything yet but its is something I would like to achieve.
    Cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...