1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD Writer - Now you see it, now you don't!

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Stellavision, Mar 9, 2005.

  1. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +76
    When I first plug my dvd writer in (Slave on IDE), it is reccognized on first boot, but when the computer is restarted it dissappears.
    Having fiddled with the jumpers and change the cable I get the same results.
    Plug it back in, there it is, restart where's it gone?
    I put a spare hard drive in it's place and had no problems.

    Does it sound like a drive fault? I'm finding it most annoying!!!!! :(
     
  2. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    Have you tried running it as master to see if the same happens?
     
  3. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +76
    Not yet. I'll give it a whirl tomorrow.
     
  4. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +76
    I've swapped my DVD writer to master and now have my main DVD drive as slave. My little problem seems to have been corrected at the moment. Did the swap this morning and I've been able to see my drives all day. :thumbsup:

    I can only guess that there is some kind of fault on the drive which is restricting it's use as a slave drive.
     
  5. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    It may be a power issue. Things like this can happen where you don't have a big enough power supply
     
  6. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +76
    It's not power issue. I have a good 400 watt psu and if there was a power issue there I'm pretty sure it would be still happening now that I've swapped the drives slave/master configuration.

    My DVD writer is working fine now as a master, so that's all I'm not too bothered about it now.
     
  7. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    The 400W is a bit misleading. Some 400W drives allow about 19A on the 12V rail where as other allow over 30A. I had a 450W PSU but had problems when I installed a another hard disk. I never did figrue it out but it did work a lot better when set as master than it did as slave and worked well for a while but the problems where still there when I tried to use both optical drives and both hard drives together. I replaced the PSU and never had a problem since.

    If it aint broke don't fix it :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...