DVD with DVI, SACD & DVD Audio Reg Free - exists?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by typRat, Jun 25, 2004.

  1. typRat

    typRat
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am looking for a perfect companion player for an infocus Screenplay 7205 projector that will also play Dark Side of The Moon on SACD and all my DVD-A's!

    Needs to be Region Free / Multizone capable too!

    Tell me there a whole lot of them out please...price not important (at the moment anyway)

    Thanks
     
  2. Ed Selley

    Ed Selley
    AVF Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    11,231
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,725
    Marantz DV12 and Denon A11. Just as well that price isn't a concern when discussing those two.
     
  3. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,601
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +284
    Pioneer DV-868AVi if you prefer a thinner HDMI cable to your 7205 - which I believe has an HDMI compatible DVI-HDCP input rather than HDMI.

    Steve
     
  4. typRat

    typRat
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Being new to this whole DVI / HDMI thang, is there a problem with doing a converter connection rather than a straight DVI connection? Is it simply a plug adaptation or is it a converter which does some kind of processing?

    Thanks for the quick replies. Definitely the Pioneer is more comfortable pricewise, but the denon seems attractive too.

    Any recommendations?

    I guess the marantz is a buck too far..

    thanks
     
  5. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,601
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +284
    Hi typrat,

    There should be no problem connecting HDMI and DVI-HDCP components together, as HDMI is just looking for a digital "handshake" to allow a signal to be passed. There were rumours of HDMI/DVI physical converters but I've not seen any yet. You could use an HDMI-DVI cable like these instead. Hope this helps.

    http://www.gefen.com/kvm/cables/dvi2hdmi.jsp

    Steve
     
  6. Lepton

    Lepton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Greece
    Ratings:
    +1
    Pioneer HDMI + Infocus may not work! Some say it's the pioneers, some blame it on the cables. It is recommended that you try the actual PJ-DVD-cable combination before you buy.
     
  7. pcavelle

    pcavelle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2001
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +16
    Pioneer + Infocus DOES NOT work - I have tried it. I believe the problem is with the Pioneer which does not meet proper HDMI standards (apparently).

    Supposedly there is an adaptor coming from Infocus that may make it work but I wouldn't hold your hopes out for this combination.

    Paul
     
  8. Lepton

    Lepton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Greece
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well, it did work for me! :) Sorry for the late reply, but it happened just yesterday!
     
  9. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,601
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +284
    Good to hear it, Lepton. Maybe Pioneer or Infocus updated their firmware to allow it?

    Steve
     
  10. Lepton

    Lepton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Greece
    Ratings:
    +1
    No, both the Pioneer and the Infocus had their original firmware versions, 1.406 and 1.7 (If I'm not mistaken) respectfully. I suspect it has to do with the cables: too long or too cheap ones probably fail to transfer the signal. Maybe Pioneer's signal is too weak and Infocus' receptor is too demanding. I used the Oehlbach 10m hdmi->DVI cable, plus the Lindy DVI->M1-DA adapter.

    Mind you, I have tried connecting the 5700 with a friend's Yamakawa with the official Infocus DVI->M1-DA cable. 576p did go through every once in a while, but 720p and above never made it. We are going to try again with a DVI->DVI Oehlbach and the adapter.
     
  11. a3rmk

    a3rmk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Have a look at the Marantz DV8400 which seems to be doing very well in reviews lately.
    I saw an 868 HDMI'd into the Pioneer plasma and wasn't blown away...and the disc was Monsters.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice