1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dvd via sky to Plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by d_devani, Dec 3, 2002.

  1. d_devani

    d_devani
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If i was to connect the following

    dvd scart > sky digi box using scart
    sky digibox > panny plasma using JS component converter

    would this mean that the dvd signal being sent to the plasma is component or similar quality.
     
  2. JamesTapp

    JamesTapp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought a DVD with two scarts, and looped my NTL digibox through the DVD player to keep the DVD closest to the panel. This works fine.

    However, the VCR scart on my NTL digibox doesn't appear to offer RGB loopthrough. Most VCRs are composite only, so I guess it doesn't need to.

    In answer to your question, it works fine for me. Why not ask in the Sky forum whether your box supports RGB loopthrough. Remember to state the model of the box. I am sure someone will be able to help you.

    James
     
  3. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +393
    Assuming all units were set to output rgb and all were properly wired then AFAIK yes ... most digiboxes allow rgb passthrough ... although the digibox must be set to standby in order to allow the dvd picture signal through ...

    Jon
     
  4. boltoa

    boltoa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +102
    My Sky+ box does not require to be put in standby. I presume it switches based on one of the control lines in the scart from the DVD. Switches to DVD as soon as the DVD player is turned on.

    Which is nice :).

    Andrew
     
  5. PVR

    PVR
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    178
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nr Gatwick
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, it depends on the sequence you wire through. If it goes from SKY --> DVD --> screen, you have to put the DVD in standby to get the SKY signal. If you loop it around the other way (DVD - SKY - screen), you have to put the SKY in standby. As SKY is on more often then DVD, I loop it from sky - dvd - screen, so when you switch the DVD on, that takes presedence, otherwise sky will be the feeder.

    Regards,

    PVR
     
  6. boltoa

    boltoa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +102
    I'd like to do it that way too, so as to minimise signal interruptions from DVD, but unfortunately Pioneer 717 doesn't have RGB loopthrough on its scarts :(.

    Andrew
     
  7. d_devani

    d_devani
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats funny my Panny DVD has only 1 scart so I'll have to loop via the sky digibox.
     
  8. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is hooked up like this

    DVD- Sky box
    Sky box - sims RGB- VGA converter
    Converter to Plasma

    it all works a treat
     

Share This Page

Loading...