1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD recording from Sky+. Is it copy protected?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Karma, Oct 10, 2005.

  1. Karma

    Karma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +11
    I seem to have a small problem with recording from Sky+. Does anyone know if the playback from the hard drive is copy protected?

    I have recently bought a Panasonic DMRES10 DVD recorder. It records quite happily from freeview using Qlink from the television, and also from the "live" output of Sky (i.e. the programme the box is tuned to.)

    However, there is a programme that I have had saved on the Sky+ hard drive for many months now that I am reluctant to delete yet I am also being pestered by my family to get rid of it.

    As I have the DVD recorder I thought that now would be a good time to archive it. Yet when I try to record it, I get a message saying the broadcaster will not allow this.

    As an experiment, I recorded the "live" output of Sky to the DVD, where it recorded perfectly and simultaneously recorded the same segment to the Sky+ hard drive. Yet when I then play the same segment back from the hard drive I get the "will not record" message.

    Does anyone know if all Sky's output, once recorded on the hard drive is protected, or am I doing something wrong?

    I have to say that it is a bit of a blow having to set everything up on the DVD recorder to switch on using the internal timer and record items from Sky as an external source "live" on the off chance I may want to archive a programme. It would be so much easier to record it using the programme guide and archive it later if I decide the programme is worth keeping.

    Any advice or information would be gratefully received.

    K
     
  2. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,757
    I record all my stuff from the hard drive of the Sky+ box onto the hard drive of my Panasonic E85 and have never had this kind of message come up. Is the stuff you are trying to record from Sky Box Office or something like that ?
     
  3. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    you can record from Sky+ recorded programs on to VHS, that much i know as my dad does it with motor racing..lol...however i dont know if he can do that with Box Office stuff as he doesnt use box office for anything...

    but i was thinking of getting the same DVD recorder as you, i would need to be able to record programs whether live or on the sky+ hard drive......so im hoping it can actually be done and you have just got a setting wrong....please post here again if it gets sorted..lol
     
  4. Karma

    Karma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +11
    No. Not Box office stuff. In fact it is an old documentary on Pink Floyd, shown on the BBC, I think.

    My experiment, recording both "live" and replayed hard drive used the least copyright programme material I could think of......namely Fern and Phil on This Morning :rolleyes:

    BUT, since then, I have found out that MAYBE using the "copy" function might make a difference. BUT I have had to dismantle things for an overhaul of the system so cannot check this.

    I'm hoping that someone will be able to point me in the right direction in time for when I put it back together, cos, frankly it's a bit of a bu88er to get at once it is all installed.

    K
     
  5. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,757
    It might be worthwhile posting this in the Sky+ forum, would you like me to move this thread over to that forum ?
     
  6. Karma

    Karma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +11
    Hi John.

    Apologies if it is in the wrong place, I'm more than happy for you to place it where you feel is best. I wasn't 100% sure where to put it, as I don't know if it is a Sky+ output, or a DVDR input problem.

    regards

    K
     
  7. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,757
    It's sometimes very difficult to work out the best place to post this kind of question, so I've moved it to the Sky+ Forum to see if you get any more answers :)
     
  8. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    i have a panasonic e55 and it works fine...i don't use the copy function in sky+ as it does bugger all...so i just play it back and record and have never had a problem
     
  9. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The COPY function of Sky+ enables several recordings to be played out sequentially - handy if you have a DVD recorder with a hard drive.
     
  10. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I don't know if this issue has been resolved but from reading posts about copy protection when using DVD Recorders it does seem that either by design or bug recorded content on the SKY+ can trigger the copy protection on certain DVD recorders.

    There should be no reason for a SKY+ recording or live program not to be recordable onto a DVD recorder however I do know that software hiccups can enable macrovision protection on recorded SKY+ programs so perhaps it is a similar issue.
     
  11. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    sorry Rupert ;)
     
  12. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    It's OK, Dick :)
     
  13. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    touché :)
     
  14. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    im about to get hold of the DMR-ES10, cheap'n'cheerful, i do hope i wont have the same problems...lol
     
  15. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    checking the back of the ES10, im thinkin if something was macroprotected, couldnt u just playback the recording on sky box via normal TV coax to the recorder? would that not beat the macro? obviously you lose quality, but for something you just want to keep would that work?
     
  16. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    It wouldn't work. There's two levels of Macrovision. The second level inerts extra pulses in the frame blanking pulse (where telextext resides) which are picked up by the DVDR. They will still be there when put through a modulator.

    I have PM'd Karma with a possible solution, as we are not supposed to talk about the defeating of Macrovision on the forums.
     
  17. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    well, i got the DMR-ES10, and the WWE wrestling event i wanted to record that i had to stump up £15 for on Box Office wasnt protected i guess, havnt recorded the whole thing, but did a test for a couple minutes and it worked....

    that was over scart....after it had been saved to the sky planner....not live...

    quite a nice recorder actually, only £160 and the quality seems nice even at EP, ok so its lacking HDD, but thats what i have the sky+ box for...lol

    now i can start clearing my sky box of all those simpsons and voyager episodes...lol
     
  18. carlosbrunos

    carlosbrunos
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All,

    You need to look into CSS and Macro protection. I imagine you can do it if you whip out the hard disk from your Sky+ box, stick it in your PC as a 2nd hard disk and then play around with the files on your PC, I don't know what video format Sky uses, but Im sure you'd find a peice of software to help make a copy.

    Just remember that Sky has this copyright protection in place to STOP people from copying protected content.

    Cheers

    Carl
    [::TILL THE END::]
     
  19. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The recordings on a Sky+ hard drive are direct transcriptions of the digital feed. They need to be played out through a Sky decoder. Nothing else will do it.
     
  20. Twin Turbo

    Twin Turbo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +49
    Apologies for kinda hijacking this thread, but...
    Only this morning did I take delivery of the 'new' Panasonic DMREH80V, after weeks of waiting! :rolleyes:
    I've it hooked up using the best of my abilities, ie. I've my Sky+ connected to the 80, and the 80 to the TV.
    I've DVD playback, Sky+ viewing, Sky+ 'live' record, and Sky+ planner record.
    What I'd like to know is, how does the copy function on Sky+ work? Am I better off just playing what's recorded, and just recording to the 80's HDD?
    This would be a bit of a sickener, as I'd have to sit through and watch the recordings again while they're being transferred! :mad:
    Utterly confused!!
     
  21. mh123

    mh123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    685
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Offshore UK
    Ratings:
    +66
    Unfortunately yes - you have to copy stuff from SKY+ to your DVD recorder in real time :rolleyes:

    The Copy function lets you queue up one or more recorded programme so that you can dump the whole lot to DVD or HDD or whatever whilst you're in bed or out at work :clap: Use the red button in your planner to 'tag' as many programs as you like to be copied, then hit select and off they go. The box will put up the 'Info' pane for each prog. for about 20 seconds inbetween each for ease of editing later.

    Despite many software upgrades, Sky+ Copy dialog messages still talk about '... your VCR' but it works irrespective of what's connected to the back of the box.

    One word of advice for Tosh HDD/DVD owners - you can't do more than 8 hours of stuff in one hit because the box won't let you! Don't know if this applies to other makes.
     
  22. Twin Turbo

    Twin Turbo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +49
    Thanks for that! :thumbsup:
    But just to clarify for myself....
    If I have 4 programs I want to transfer to my Panny HDD, I..
    1) Press 'copy' on 3 of them, start watching the first one, and when the first one is finished, it'll automatically start playing each subsequent one?
    2) Press 'copy' on all 4 of them, start watching the first one, and when finished, see above?
    3) I've totally missed the point of you reply, and I should be taken outside and lynched! :suicide:

    Dazed and confused.

    P.S. What's the story with the high speed dubbing? When is this used? :confused:
     
  23. mh123

    mh123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    685
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Offshore UK
    Ratings:
    +66
    Yeah you got the jist.

    Press 'Copy' against as many as you like, then hit Select and the sky box will pump them out one after the other with an info page inbetween each (so you can see where one prog ends and the other begins when you come to editing later). The whole lot will be created as one single file on your HDD which you can then chop about (remove ad's etc.) and write to DVD's however it suits you.

    Hi-speed dubbing is within the HDD/DVD unit itself; either for rapid ripping of DVD material to HDD or vice-versa.

    Unfortunately it's not possible to speed up the Sky->DVD process :thumbsdow mainly due to Sky's proprietary storage methods. For now at least this has to be in real-time which is why the copy function is so useful.

    Edited to add: Feel free to turn off the TV and go to bed/work/pub/whatever whilst the Copy is running!
     
  24. Twin Turbo

    Twin Turbo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +49
    Excellent stuff!! :clap:
    Finally getting the hang of it!
    Very, very last question :) . Do I have to set the Panny to record for, say, the total running time of all the programs I want to copy, or will it automatically stop once the feed from the Sky+ box has stopped?
    Nice one. :thumbsup:

    P.S. It must be a pain knowing everything, yeah?? :smashin:
     
  25. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,456
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,757
    I set my panasonic E85 at the quality I require (usually SP) and then just press the record button. It doesn't matter if you have a hard disk in the machine if you let it run over the end of the program as you can chop it off when editing. I always copy a big batch of programs across from the Sky+ to the E85 so it can be left for 3 or 4 hours before it needs attention.
    Edit - you could always use the OTR function (One Touch Recording) to set it going for the desired length of time.
     
  26. mh123

    mh123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    685
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Offshore UK
    Ratings:
    +66
    Can't be sure as I have a Tosh recorder... my box times out after 8 hours and stops recording, so that's generally what I do! If the progs run out before the 8 hours is up, I just get a static image of the sky guide for the remainder which I then just chop off in edit mode.

    Happy experimenting!
     
  27. Twin Turbo

    Twin Turbo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +49
    Thanks for all the help guys.
    I'll start fiddling, and let ye know how I get on (not that ye'll be interested!!). ;)

    I normally fiddle around until I figure things out, but I'm just very busy at the mo', and desperate to get things going.

    Thanks again.
     
  28. flyingvisit

    flyingvisit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi!

    Sorry, am a newbie here and new to all this Sky+ stuff ... tho not particularly to techy things.

    I haven't got a DVD recorder yet, and was wondering if there is any other way to get what you've recorded off the SKy+ box onto pc or other more portable media??

    I see someone has mentioned about dismantling the box and using the hard drive as a second one on the pc. Is there anything that's not so destructive that anyone knows of? For instance, in the case of a short program - say ten mins - is there a possibility of recording onto a camera or something and doing that way??

    Am just after ideas atm I guess .. :lease:
     
  29. Nimrod7773

    Nimrod7773
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sky.com - Sky Help Centre>Product Help

    Copying programmes to video or DVD




    To free up space on the hard disk, Sky+ lets you copy recordings onto video or DVD.

    While copying, you can watch the recording being copied but you can't watch any other programme.

    To copy programmes to your video/DVD recorder:


    1. Make sure your video/DVD recorder is set up properly, refer to the manufacturer's user guide if necessary.
    2. Go to your Planner.
    3. Highlight the recorded programme you want to copy and press the red (Copy) button.
    4. You can select as many programmes as you like.
    5. When you've made your choice, press select.
    6. Press record on your video/DVD recorder, then press play on your Sky+ remote control.
    7. The copying process will start and you will seee the Sky+ Copy screen after a few seconds, showing the titles in order of selection with their length in minutes. This may help you keep label your tapes/DVDs.
    8. You will see an information screen for each programme before the entire recording is played back.
    9. Don't touch anything until the copying is finished.
    10. To cancel at any time, press any button on your Sky remote control or Sky+ box.
    Enjoy freeing up that disc space, Oh and Happy Christmas 2008!:clap:
     
  30. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,427
    I know this is your first thread and you're eager to make an impact, but did you have to reopen a thread from three years ago to post an answer that (1) is not the most helpful in the world (I mean, use the Copy button? Come on) and (2) does not answer the original problem anyway?

    This thread is (was) about copy protection errors appearing when recording Sky output to DVD - it is not a thread about "How do I copy Sky output to DVD?". Which is what you seem to think it was about.
     

Share This Page

Loading...