DVD Recorder and RF out

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by RidleyDeckard, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. RidleyDeckard

    RidleyDeckard
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,637
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Upper Heyford
    Ratings:
    +757
    Hi there,

    I moved to a new house a while ago, but have recently discovered that the old owner has a RF cable going out of the lounge up to the loft to a distribution amp and then back down to the bedrooms and the kitchen. So over the weekend I thought I'd make the most of it, I taken the output from my Panasonic DMR-E55 DVD recorder and sent it back up to the loft and it works perfectly. :thumbsup:

    But as soon as I try to put the external RF into the mix things start to go wrong because it seems that both Channel 4 and the DVD Recorder RF out are on channel 21. I've also tried going through the Sky+ box rather than the DVD recorder, but this has exactly the same problem.

    Anyone got any ideas as to how I can change the RF output channel?? :confused:
     
  2. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,480
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,367
    Most if not all Video (RF) channel sources can be changed either by a small screw pot in the back or as in the SKY box via the menus, just move it away from CH21.
     
  3. RidleyDeckard

    RidleyDeckard
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,637
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Upper Heyford
    Ratings:
    +757
    Cheers for that, I'll have a look when I get home
     
  4. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,150
    To access the RF output channel setting on the DMRE55, press Functions for more than 5 seconds, change the channel number using the Channel up / down buttons then Enter once you've chosen the output channel you want.

    [ Further guidance is on page 13 of the manual ]
     
  5. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,614
    They have all but disappeared, most of the modulators are set by software now.
     
  6. RidleyDeckard

    RidleyDeckard
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,637
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Upper Heyford
    Ratings:
    +757
    Cheers for that, typically I've lost the manual as I've moved twice since buying the recorder!
     
  7. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,614

Share This Page

Loading...