DVD player needed that upscales to both hdmi AND component

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by andymac_vtec, Apr 18, 2007.

  1. andymac_vtec

    andymac_vtec
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    i am replacing my samsung 950 as i cannot get it to upscale over component due to HDCP. I have tried all the hacks and have downgraded my firmware but i can only output on component @ 576i and 576p!

    So i want a dvd player that will output HD singals to both hdmi and component as it will be connected to both tv and projector.

    Sugestions please, nothing over £300 if possible!

    many thanks
     
  2. sparticus

    sparticus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +8
    Well my Snazzio does with Component and DVI. I havent tried DVI to HDMI but you should be OK.
     
  3. Peopleselbowpad

    Peopleselbowpad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +53
  4. andymac_vtec

    andymac_vtec
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
  5. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
  6. andymac_vtec

    andymac_vtec
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    i dont really want to spend that much. Will the Y splitter work as long as i only have one device powered up at a time?
     

Share This Page

Loading...