1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD playback using MCE2005, any good? Also WMA5.1 audio query

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by zAndy1, Jan 25, 2005.

  1. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,386
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,499
    Hi,
    Is the standard dvd player you get with MCE 2005 any good? If I was to install the nvidia decoders would the picture quality approach that available using Theatertek for example? Does the standard dvd player use WMP 10?

    Also regarding audio on WMVHD discs e.g. those available from Germany, if I'm just using the SPDIF output on my motherboard is it possible to hear them in 5.1 surround? I presume it's WMA5.1 audio so without a soundcard with analog outputs I don't see how this will work to be honest?!

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  2. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +184
    I use MCE05 with the Nvidia codecs. I had to use reclock as well to stop the stuttering which appeared on PAL material after about 10 to 15 mins of playback. I now have what I consider to be a excellent picture and sound with perfect playback.

    The codecs Theatertek uses are the Nvidia.

    WMA5.1 is analogue out only at the moment. There are a couple of amps that have USB inputs that will accept WMA.
     
  3. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Out of interest John, any views on the possibility that on one of the new Intel systems with Dolby Live on it that after decoding by WMA the audio could be re-endoded to Dolby and then fed to an external decoder?

    Quite possibly M$ wouldn't allow this sort of thing, given anti-piracy paranoia and the fact they want to sell more codecs but it would be a good solution to this [growing] problem.
     
  4. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,386
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,499
    Is it not possible to use AC3 filter to get DD output from WMA5.1?

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  5. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    As John also said, I was under the impression that WMA doen't allow outputting of the decoded data via the digital output.
     
  6. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +184
    Soundstorm will re encode it to DD - I have done this in the past with the analogue output of PowerDVD. So I dont see why the Intel wouldnt do it.

    AC3 filter I havent used as yet to encode. I didn't know AC3 filter could encode to DD.
     
  7. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I meant demuxed not decoded in my reference to WMA restrictions.
     
  8. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +141

    How can I get the Nvidia codecs??

    Sorry if this is a silly question
     
  9. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    You can buy them direct from nVidia if you don't intend to buy TheaterTek which bundles them.
     
  10. hebawom

    hebawom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Matlock
    Ratings:
    +0
    They also come with MCE 2005
     
  11. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Really. :eek:

    I don't seem to see them mentioning THAT when they're trying to sell them to you.
     
  12. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,386
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,499
    I'm 99% certain the nvidia codecs don't come with MCE 2005. You have to either buy them on their own or as part of the Theatertek 2 package.

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  13. hebawom

    hebawom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Matlock
    Ratings:
    +0
    I may be wrong on this, but this is what I was told. This was one of the reasons I was going to buy MCE as well. Could an MCE owner just verify this?
     
  14. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +184
    They do not come with MCE.
     

Share This Page

Loading...