1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dvd,dvi, Hdmi, Sos!

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Placebo2, Feb 9, 2005.

  1. Placebo2

    Placebo2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hey all!

    I'm thinking of buying a new DVD player, one with either a DVI or HDMI output.
    My question is: I've got an original Pioneer 433 MXE plasma, which has a DVI socket, if I buy a DVD player with HDMI output, will I be able to get an adaptor to convert the signal? The DVI socket on the plasma is currently used by my PC & TheaterTek 2.0. But just wanted to change to a DVD player.

    Any thoughts?

    Cheers,
    John
     
  2. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    There are plenty of HDMI to DVI adapters. Every online computer store has them or even take a walk into your local Maplins. You can also get cables with DVI at one end and HDMI at the other.

    Richie.
     
  3. Placebo2

    Placebo2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Nice one Richie!

    Anyone know if the Pioneer 433mxe plasma is HD sky ready??
     
  4. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    The screen res is 1024x768 it says on the website, so it should be ok with the number of horizontal lines (Minimum is 720) but I'd be a little wary of the 1024 vertical lines. My LCD has 1366x768 which is 16:9 widescreen but the 433mxe seems to be 4:3 but stretched. Can anyone else comment on this ?

    Richie.
     
  5. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    No its not. As it does not have either DVi or HDMI
     
  6. Biggles

    Biggles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think I've got some more bad new re Sky and HD, I've read on this forum that Sky will insist on two way digital comunication before allowing the Sky box's to output HD signals, and most ( if not all of the current HD systems including Panasonic etc) don't do this

    You can guess why, they don't want people paying for movies (porn etc) and then selling them or recording them for later.
     
  7. Placebo2

    Placebo2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Geezer - the 433MXE does indeed have a DVI socket - using at the moment with my PC :smashin:

    $ky are doing my head in with there attitude!
     
  8. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +263
    Placebo2,

    The DVI input on the PDA-5002 card fitted to the 433MXE will only take computer-type resolutions, not video ones such as 576p, 720p and 1080i. My Momitsu player can output a signal at the panel's 1024x768 native resolution via DVI, and gives an excellent picture on my MXE.

    Steve
     
  9. Placebo2

    Placebo2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi Steve,

    Thanks for clearing that up. Can you give me more info regarding the Momitsu player please?

    Do you know of a video card for the 433 MXE that will support $ky's planned HDTV?

    I thought I was future proofing! :rolleyes:

    Cheers,
    John
     
  10. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    I dont think its as easy as that. Most DVD players that use DVi or HDMI are HDCP which is copy protection. if the plasmas DVi input isnt HDCP then you wont get a picture.

    You can use an adapter between HDMI and DVI because they are interchangable. But unless both products you are conecting (in this case a DVD player to a plasma) are HDCP then it wont matter what you use to conect them.

    My plasma also has a DVI conection but its HDCP so I can conect my denon 3910 to it and get a digital picture.

    Older Plasmas also have DVi but they are probably not HDCP and are designed for PC use which doesnt require HDCP.

    the reason why this is so confusing is because there are more than one type of DVi conections. The HDCP type is usually digital only so its DVi-D.
    PC type is both analog and digital so its DVi-i.

    You can check by looking at the DVi conection at the back of the TV or receiver. If it says HDCP under the DVi conection then it should work. But I doubt it will.
     
  11. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +263
    Placebo2,

    The Momitsu is a very versatile player which can output upscaled 720p and 1080i signals from component video (not really allowed, but useful all the same :) ), but will also allow custom resolutions from analogue VGA and DVI. It also allows HDCP to be disabled too, which is good for MXE owners. Unfortunately it's only available by import - I got mine from HiVizone in Hong Kong.

    Regarding replacement cards for the MXE to allow HDCP encrypted signals, the Aurora A304-HDCP should be compatible.

    Steve
     
  12. MickyGee

    MickyGee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +1
    Samsung HD745 & 945 can upscale in component and disable HDCP via a remote hack.

    See the HD745 and HD945 threads for details.
     
  13. ahin4114

    ahin4114
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +48
    Regarding the HDCP issue, I think it looks like there's going to be plenty of demand for some kind of inline device to dupe the HDCP compliancy. Certainly Sky would be doing themselves no favours by telling people with tv's less than 12 months old, with seemingly adequate spec's that they can't use their service (and pay their extra subscription cost), it would be economic suicide.
     

Share This Page

Loading...