1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD component to Plasma VGA

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by MBM1, Jan 27, 2005.

  1. MBM1

    MBM1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right now i have connected med Yamaha S-550 to my Philips 42PF9946 via scart cable.
    the resolution on the plasma is 852x480, but via the VGA it is 1280x768.
    My question is would it be better to use the component from the DVD to the VGA on the plasma?
    Can it be done? I also would be able to use progressive scan?
     
  2. imichael

    imichael
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +0
    MBM1

    Your plasma 'pixel' resolution is 852x480, so if you input at 1280x768, it will just interpolate (think thats the term) down to the lower resolution. This can make the plasma processor work too hard, resulting in a poorer picture.

    You might get a slightly better picture quality than scart rgb using the vga input at 800x600, I think you can get cable converters to do the component to VGA part. Or a cheap deinterlacer would work too.

    Ian
     
  3. MBM1

    MBM1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    But is it worth doing?
    Is progressive scan better?
    My manual says that the best setting for my VGA is 1280x768 -that isn´t true then?
     
  4. imichael

    imichael
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't seen or had a play with the Phillips so can't give you more specific help. The only reason I can think that Phillips recommend that resolution is that it is the nearest match ratio wise for the 852x480 - can someone more intelligent than me comment? I've always used 640x480 or 800x600 at 75hz on mine.

    In theory prog scan will produce a better picture,, but the only way to really find out is to demo the screen in this mode, is that possible for you from where you bought the screen?
     
  5. MBM1

    MBM1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    But 800x600 isn´t 16:9 format??
     

Share This Page

Loading...