1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD Backup Jumps

Discussion in 'Movie Forum' started by hitched, Nov 2, 2003.

  1. hitched

    hitched
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have made backups of several DVDs I own. When I play them back on my Pioneer 656A the images start to jump as I get close to the end of the disc. If I play the disc on my DVD ROM in my PC there is no problem.

    I've backed them up using DVDXCOPY in DVD-R format using BULKPAQ discs.

    Has anyone else experienced this problem. I am keen to know if its a problem with the DVD player or something else I'm doing

    Thanks
    Dean
     
  2. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,820
    That sounds like a media problem. I wouldn't use bulkpaq discs and don't burn at 4x speed.

    It is possible that some DVD players can handle it better.
     
  3. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +235
    Avoid Bulkpaq at all cost.
    Use the cheaper (and much better) Arita or Zero Defex disks.
     
  4. Rob Pyatt

    Rob Pyatt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a slightly differentproblem, also with the Bulkpaq discs. Sometimes the film just freezes for a second or so, then continues a snormal.

    I have tried burning at 2X, but it seems to be the same.

    I also suspect that it is a media problem of some description, so I read this thread with interest.
     
  5. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,820
    What software are you using?

    DVD Shrink still leaves the layer pause in.
     
  6. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your looking for perfect playback always use If you have the money Verbatim disks they are not cheap but they are the best money can buy,

    If your looking for a cheaper disk which is still fantastic quality use Ritek Dye disks, lots of places selling Ritek G03 (2 X Speed) for less than 60p each at that price for Ritek you should never use anything else
     
  7. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +235
    What? I've done tonnes of backups using DVDShrink and I've yet to see a layer pause on any of them.

    The layer pause only happens due to most standalone players not have a buffer so when the laser changes to the other layer you get a slight pause. Since 90% of all PC DVD drives use buffering they don't suffer from the layer change problem. So DVDShrink produces a perfect (layer change free) copy of the original.
     
  8. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i 2nd That DVD Shrink Version 3 Beta 5 does not leave a layer change in the backup and after trying ALL programs on the market i can easily say DVD Shrink produces the best quality backup out of them all The ONLY way you will better it is if you spend 5 Hours Plus doing 5 Passes + on CCE.

    And the fact its free is amazing
     
  9. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,820
    The final version of v3 will have layer change removal.

    I don't notice the layer change on my Cyberhome CH DVD 400 as it uses a DVD ROM drive. But, is it is noticeable on my Sony NS900.

    I have since, been removing the layer change manually using IfoEdit.

    I did a 5 pass with CCE and a Shrink version of Matrix Reloaded (with menu). There was very little in them. I decided to keep the CCE version, only as it took 10 hours and didn't want to waste it.

    I have been using £1.49 Memorex +RW discs as they are better than R and only a little bit more expensive. Plus, if I change my mind as can overwrite/re do them.

    I have also been using JVC DVD-R's and they work very well. They are only 99p as well.
     
  10. dolph

    dolph
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +26
    Bulkpaq disks are plain dodgy - I actually have some -RW Bulkpaq disks with Ritek dye but even they are VERY ropey above about 4.2gig.

    I have also seen the freeze problem you talk about - this is probably a minor blemish on the disk, may even be a little bit of dirt that could be removed, give the disk a (careful) wipe and try it again - although it may have been the disk was "dirty" when burnt and the problem lies in the burn.
     
  11. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where did you get Bulpaq disks with Ritek dye as far as i am aware bulpaq dont use Ritek dye

    Also i USED to copy dvds and i burnt hundreds onto Ritek dye disks and NEVER HAD one bad disk either on burn or playback, as long as theres no dust before you burn you will have no problems
     
  12. Loafer316

    Loafer316
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    agree with all the above...Ritek dye are supposed to be great however i did a backup of a film burnt at X4 and that got a bit jumpy in places..so i now i burn only at X2 speed. This was playing in a Pioneer 717...although the X4 burnt disc played fine in a friends sony dvd player.

    When re-encoding i've started using CCE with DVD2SVCD at 3 pass for long films (i.e harry potter) and the quality has been really good...havn't compared it with DVDshrink in deep analysis setting....so might try it out on a re-writable.
     
  13. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,820
    Don't burn at 4x. Lots of people suffer from skipping problems. It does depend on the player though.

    CCE is great when compression of 30% to 40% is required. I use DVD2DVR and it only does the film.

    Shrink though is still excellent, expecially as it takes a lot less time (even with deep analysis). I combined LOTR FOTR EE onto one disc at 60% compression and it was stiill excellent on a 28% widescreen TV.
     
  14. pete18

    pete18
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Torquay
    Ratings:
    +3
    i have tried big pockets own brand dvd and they work fine




    from pete
     
  15. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    31,118
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5,911
    Stick with Ritek media, I have burned loads of them at 4x and always perfect playback on my PS2, xbox and other dvd players, just avoid the overprints.
     
  16. pete18

    pete18
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Torquay
    Ratings:
    +3
  17. SagaLout

    SagaLout
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    Yep, go with Ritek. Bulkpaq and many others generally use Princo dye which tends to be poor at the outer edges (anything above 3.9GB). They can also have longevity problems with a lot of people reporting discs appearing fine at first but unplayable 6 months later.

    Ritek G03 are great quality and very cheap at the moment.
     
  18. pete18

    pete18
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Torquay
    Ratings:
    +3
    so any of these will be ok to use

    Datasafe Ritek (1x/2x) DVD-R
    Branded Ritek Vision X2 DVD-R


    from pete
     
  19. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,820
    Go for the Branded Ritek. They come directly from the Ritek factory.

    Traxdata is also branded Ritek.
     
  20. SagaLout

    SagaLout
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    I use the datasafe ritek (white and silver on the top) and find them excellent. I burn quite a few off as I do wedding VHS to DVD conversions so its gota be reliable!
     
  21. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,820
    I have quite a few datafsafe ritek fail while burning and even after a while after burning.
     
  22. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I Would maybe start looking at the DVD writer or software you use? as i have burnt 100's of the datasafe ritek not one bad disk

    and on mediaforums loads of people use them, they are a superb disk for the money
     
  23. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,820
    There is nothing wrong with the software (use lots of them) or the drive (used two different ones). It was the discs.
     
  24. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, you must be a very unlucky person then :)

    I also have used loads of those FWS G03 which are sold out at SVP now and they are also a great disk

    I will stick to G03 until G04 reach 70p or less :)
     
  25. SagaLout

    SagaLout
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    maybe a bad batch. I've burned around a hundred and havent had one failure. They burn right to the edge no problems. Was it a yellow disc by chance? I did get a batch of yellow ritek datawrites (same company as datasafe) which had a few problems (ugly discs too - dont look right for wedding dvds!)
     
  26. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,820
    I did one discs a while ago, and watched it yesterday. Luckily the film is ok but one of the extras just freeze the disc. It was fine when I burned it and the last time I played the disc.

    I just stick with brand names now or ones in individual cases. I used JVC DVD-R's and they are the best so far.

    I do wonder if the spindle was to blame.
     
  27. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    To be fair i think every brand has and always will have batch problems, but the better the disk the less likely this is, EG the yellows i used to use were superb most of the time but you could easily get 4 or 5 bad batches in a row, with ritek i have yet to have a bad batch but no doubt there will be some around,

    If i was you i would order anouther batch of 10 or something, its just unfortunate you got a bad batch on your first buy, right now for under 70p there is no better disk
     
  28. PaulBoy

    PaulBoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Surrey UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi peeps ... sorry to but in but I have been thinking of getting a DVD Writer (to put camcorder stuff on but might burn the odd DVD copy as well - son at Uni keeps nicking mine!)
    What DVD drive / format would you recommend ? [I like Sony are their drives any good ?]
    Is a 80gb hard drive in my PC gonna be big enough ?
    Will a DVD writer write a CD ?
    Any recommended sites for an "idiots guide" ?
    TIA - Paul ;)
     
  29. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The best drive with the least problems is the Pioneer 106 Multi Format Writer (Can Record CDs at 16X As Well) they can be picked up for £99 now, Theres very little difference between the formats, its all preference, i always use DVD-R myself as the G03 at 59p cannot be beaten on quality/price, most people tend to think DVD-R is slightly more compatible.
    80GB Should be fine, if you use something like Sony My DVD this will let you go directly from your Camcorder to DVD i have used it once and it works very well. If you are going onto PC in uncompressed format you might be struggling with 80GB depending on video length

    A good site is www.vcdhelp.com got some great guides

    The website for my DVD is http://www.sonic.com/

    Hope this helps :)
     
  30. PaulBoy

    PaulBoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Surrey UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    MAC - Much obliged everything I needed to know ... Paul ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...