1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD/Amplifier - recommendations to go with PHD7

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by beecheyp, Dec 2, 2004.

  1. beecheyp

    beecheyp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Again,

    I am finally getting my Panny PHD7 tomorrow, yippee, cant wait!

    Soirry if this is off topic.....

    Anyways, I currently have a sony DAVS550 but want a new all in one box. So what would be the best box to give the best picture on my panny? I have been looking at the Pioneer NS-DV1000 but am worried by the lack of component output!

    Does anyone have any experience of chosing a box for the panny PHD7? I have about 600/700 to spend?

    Many thanks in advance,

    P.
     
  2. sparkymarky

    sparkymarky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    cornwall
    Ratings:
    +32
    hi mate

    where have you got one from and how much?
     
  3. NikB

    NikB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +10
    I'm getting a Pioneer DV757Ai and a Denon 3805 when I get mine.
     
  4. Pat Marcus

    Pat Marcus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    607
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ibstock
    Ratings:
    +8
    With such a good screen, you deserve an equally rewarding sonic experience. Consider a 3805 for definite. Alternatively, go the processor/power amp route and volunteer for life of debt. :thumbsup:
     
  5. beecheyp

    beecheyp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers for the information chaps.

    Bought it from AV-Sales for about 2500.00

    Got it today and its awsome, totally!

    One question though is I cannot make my xbox work! I take my xbox output to my existing amp and then the amp goes via component to the plasma! Unfortunately xbox does not display anything on the screen! Is this because the xbox does not output component video?

    Other than that its ace! Even sky+ (through a RGB-VGA JS box) and football is great!
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    what cable does the Xbox use to connect to the AMP?
     
  7. beecheyp

    beecheyp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am just using a standard xbox cable at the mo but am guessing that I need to use an RGB cable!
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    standard cable3 is composite so needs to go to a composite input on plasma (RGB>VGA is RGB scart to VGA only not Scart to VGA)
     
  9. beecheyp

    beecheyp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok,
    Now using advanced scart plugging into my JS box and all works fine! Only niggle is that I am losing about 2 inches of screen on the right handside and an inch on the left! Strange that its uneven I find but I can live with it!


    On another note, I have noticed that the JS box (RGB - VGA) that I use seems to sometimes give pictures from sky+ a greeny/yellow tinge! I then plugged in the xbox to check it was common but alas the output from that is fine! Plugged sky back in and still got a green tinge! Turned it all off and started to write this!
    Could this be a dodgy scart cable between shy and the JS Box?

    Its soooo frustrating!
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    ground the sky box and use a quality scart for it, also have you adjusted the screens overscan as pannys overscan big style out of the box.........
     
  11. beecheyp

    beecheyp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Horny.

    How would I adjust the overscan? I cannopt find anything in the manual about it!! Also I have sky + feeding into a scart switcher with the xbox before the output hits the JS box (rgb-vga). The sky picture is fine and fills the screen so what is so special about the signal coming from the xbox that results in the loss of screen?
    Its all very strange!!!!!
    Cheers,

    P.
     

Share This Page

Loading...