Dvd 32r problem

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by johnson, Oct 6, 2005.

  1. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi
    I've had my Dvd32r powered down for 2 weeks while my av192 has been away.
    I've powered it back up today and I cannot get a component signal to my plasma.
    The strange thing is, the front panel of the dvd says composite.I've never seen this before.
    Obviously I've checked in the menu that it's on component, but no picture.
    The display says PSM and composite when it starts up.
    After that, just composite!
    I've connected my non psm dvd32r and have a picture just fine on the plasma.
    Any ideas?
    Regards
     
  2. scarty16

    scarty16
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +306
    you have 2 :clap: DVD 32r's, you bas steward I haven't got any!! :devil:
     
  3. Remi Provost

    Remi Provost
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try typing "RGB" at the numbers on the remote, it helps me when I got OSM output poblems. The loader has to be empty.
     
  4. JohnMulcahy

    JohnMulcahy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    181
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aldershot
    Ratings:
    +20
    Showing composite on the display means the PSM has been set to the external composite input rather than the internal link from the DVD32, need to reselect the internal link (can't remeber how as I type this but I'm sure it is in the manual :))
     
  5. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks John, I'll have a look.
    Not sure why it decided to do this!!
    Regards

    Thanks for the input Remi.
     
  6. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +194
    Its something like shift + 1,2 or 3 to switch PSM inputs. I had a weird change when the remote batteries were low once......
     
  7. hep

    hep
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    shift + 1 Composite
    shift + 2 S-Video
    shift + 3 internal Link to DVD
     
  8. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks for the help guys.
    Interestingly, the player cured itself after about an hour?!!?
    I have been working since, so couldn't reply.
    Regards
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice