1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVB PCI card advice needed...

Discussion in 'TVs' started by Clint C, Oct 2, 2004.

  1. Clint C

    Clint C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Does anyone know if this card's other internal connection is a passthrough connection? It doesn't mention it anywhere I've looked but it begs the question "What is it for?".

    I have the need to pass the sat signal through the card and out to my sky box so if anyone knows a CI card that will do the job I'd greatly appreciate it.

    Thanks in advance.
    Clint.
     
  2. Abstrakt

    Abstrakt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +40
    Hi Clint,

    Have you considered getting a smart priority switch, instead of limiting your choices to DVB cards with LNB passthroughs? You’d simply connect your LNB to the switch’s input, your DVB card to the priority output and your receiver to the secondary output.

    Here’s the switch I use:
    http://www.globalcom.co.uk/accesories/sps1.html

    Cheers.
     
  3. Clint C

    Clint C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Superb, cheers matey. :thumbsup:
     
  4. Clint C

    Clint C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Abstrakt, no I hadn't considered it but it's now on my list of things to buy.

    Has anyone tried out or has any knowledge of the Twinhan VisionDTV VP-1030A?

    Clint.
     
  5. Clint C

    Clint C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks Abstrakt, I ended up getting the SPS1 from ebay for 99 pence, with postage @ £2.50 :D and it works a treat.

    I received my Skystar 1 CI yesterday and installed it into my pc. I have a motorised dish set up and almost screwed my regular Sky reception up by "tinkering" with the Skystar software for setting up the dish, LNB, etc. I eventually retrieved the situation. Had my first look at Euro1080 and AstraHD although just on my 15" TFT monitor (for now) and can't wait to fire it up tonight on the pj. What suprised me was that my Athlon XP2100+ processor was up to the job with 74% average CPU activity, excellent. :clap: :clap: :clap:.

    Clint.
     
  6. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +713
    To answer the original question, yes it has LNB loopthrough.
    I use the original Twinhan VBP1020 looped through to a Broadlogic BL2030 card here.
    It's possible to watch a programme on the BL card whilst simultaneously examining the same transport stream with
    TSReader via my TH card.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     

Share This Page

Loading...