Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

DVB PCI card advice needed...

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by Clint C, Oct 2, 2004.

  1. Clint C

    Clint C
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Does anyone know if this card's other internal connection is a passthrough connection? It doesn't mention it anywhere I've looked but it begs the question "What is it for?".

    I have the need to pass the sat signal through the card and out to my sky box so if anyone knows a CI card that will do the job I'd greatly appreciate it.

    Thanks in advance.
    Clint.
     
  2. Abstrakt

    Abstrakt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +40
    Hi Clint,

    Have you considered getting a smart priority switch, instead of limiting your choices to DVB cards with LNB passthroughs? You’d simply connect your LNB to the switch’s input, your DVB card to the priority output and your receiver to the secondary output.

    Here’s the switch I use:
    http://www.globalcom.co.uk/accesories/sps1.html

    Cheers.
     
  3. Clint C

    Clint C
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Superb, cheers matey. :thumbsup:
     
  4. Clint C

    Clint C
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Abstrakt, no I hadn't considered it but it's now on my list of things to buy.

    Has anyone tried out or has any knowledge of the Twinhan VisionDTV VP-1030A?

    Clint.
     
  5. Clint C

    Clint C
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks Abstrakt, I ended up getting the SPS1 from ebay for 99 pence, with postage @ £2.50 :D and it works a treat.

    I received my Skystar 1 CI yesterday and installed it into my pc. I have a motorised dish set up and almost screwed my regular Sky reception up by "tinkering" with the Skystar software for setting up the dish, LNB, etc. I eventually retrieved the situation. Had my first look at Euro1080 and AstraHD although just on my 15" TFT monitor (for now) and can't wait to fire it up tonight on the pj. What suprised me was that my Athlon XP2100+ processor was up to the job with 74% average CPU activity, excellent. :clap: :clap: :clap:.

    Clint.
     
  6. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +756
    To answer the original question, yes it has LNB loopthrough.
    I use the original Twinhan VBP1020 looped through to a Broadlogic BL2030 card here.
    It's possible to watch a programme on the BL card whilst simultaneously examining the same transport stream with
    TSReader via my TH card.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice