1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DV89 to Region 1

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Northmoorblue, Aug 1, 2004.

  1. Northmoorblue

    Northmoorblue
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just bought the Arcam DV89 DVD player and believe it will only play region 2 out of the box. I have several region 1 dvd's and need help.

    Is there an easy way of converting it so it will play region 1 discs. I've heard that there are codes you can use on the remote? Is this true? If so what are they?

    Thanks in advance for anyone that can help me

    Northmoorblue
     
  2. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +118
    open draw type 111113 and then close draw.

    turn machine off/on and it should then me multi region full stop etc etc
     
  3. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Also (another method):

    Bring the player into the Setup Menu and type 4792. This will display a hidden Service menu that has an item for selecting region (None, 1..6, Auto).

    Dean
     
  4. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +118
    I was under the impression that the hidden menu method did not work quite in the way expected... though tbh I never really tried as once on region 13 I have not thought about it again in the last 3 years :)

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  5. Northmoorblue

    Northmoorblue
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Matt, dwette

    Will try your suggestion first Matt

    Northmoorblue
     
  6. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    The correct code for the DV89 is as follows:

    1. Press 'Setup' on remote
    2. Pres '4792' on remote
    3. You are now in engineer's menu
    4. In the region setting select 'Auto'
    5. Press 'Setup' on remote
    6. Switch off player for 5 or more seconds
    7. Switch on player
    8. Player is now multi-region
     
  7. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    For anyone who needs to know the above method applies to the Arcam DV88+, DV89 and DV78 only. For the DV88 and DV79 use the following method:

    1. Open disc drawer
    2. Press '1111' on remote
    3. Press '13' on remote
    4. Switch off player
    5. Switch on player
    6. Player is now multi-region
     
  8. malcolm mccabe

    malcolm mccabe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does this also work on the DVD88 Plus ?
     
  9. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +118
    Yes I have a DV88 + and always used the method descriped by CrustyLoafer. I think using the 4792 menu would also mess around with the default video settings.. cannot remember...Basically I have set it once 3 years ago and never needed to worry since.

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  10. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,236
    As you can see above I have already told you that it does. DV88+ is a DV88 plus.
     
  11. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +118
    I did not even notice that :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...