1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DV88+ w v5.8 IR problem

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by RaceTripper, Sep 14, 2004.

  1. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a DV88+ with the additional SiI504 PS board.

    I upgraded to v5.8 software and now have problems with the remote IR codes.

    When I fire a command from my remote (doesn't matter if it's my universal or the original CR-314) the player often responds twice to the command. For example, chapter skip might skip two chapters, or selecting Setup might go into setup and exit right away. Also I notice the right and left arrow keys no longer funtion as forward and reverse the way they used to.

    Anyone else have this issue.

    Can I downgrade the player software back to 4.18?

    Dean
     
  2. Tee Tee

    Tee Tee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've got exactly the same problem (the worst thing is hitting stop - takes you to the beginning of the movie rather than 'Resume Stop')! Thought it was just me...

    I've had to reprogram my universal remote with short key stabs to help with the issue, but it's still not right.

    A wonderful player, but this r/c thing is quite frustrating.
     
  3. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    And it's not your universal. Same thing happens with the standard Arcam remote. I've reported this issue to Arcam.
     
  4. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Have u tried going into setup and changing the remote type ?.. I had mine set on other to get round the old sticky bit issue but foudn that the Tag remote seemed to cause the same issues.. I changed the type back to one of the Arcam remotes in the list and its all fine.. I am running 5.8 on my DV88+

    HTH

    Matt
     
  5. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    That doesn't help because if I don't have Remote set to "Other" I have the parity bit problem with my remote, and I don't want to be forced to use an Arcam remote (I have a CR314 and a CR80). I use the Home Theater Master MX-700 and MX-500 remotes instead.

    Dean
     
  6. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Arcam responded to my report and say they are looking into the problem.

    Dean
     
  7. Tee Tee

    Tee Tee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for the advice Matt, but I've tried this with no luck.



    Hope you get some good advice from Arcam, Dean. From what I've read here and elsewhere, their customer service has a very good reputation. Just as an aside (and not wishing to hijack this thread) what do you think of the Home Theater Master MX-500? I'd be grateful if you would PM me with your thoughts.

    Cheers
     
  8. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    In the meantime, I've downgraded my player back to 4.18, which doesn't have the remote code issue. I wouldn't be surprised if Arcam releases a fix very quickly. I got the impression they consider this something that needs to be addressed quickly.

    I love the MX-500. I prefer remotes with hard buttons to ones with screens (like Pronto). The buttons have a good feel, and the MX-500 is the best I've seen in its price range. But it's a bit difficult to program discretes unless you have another remote to learn them from. My main remote is the MX-700. It costs more, but is far more flexible, since it's software programmed. I program the 700, which I use, and learn the codes to the 500, which my wife uses. PM me if you have more specific questions.

    Dean
     
  9. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Oh.. my Mx500 is at the fedex depot.. what I meant was just change the remote type to one of the other choices and see if it had any effect.. I used a pronto and had it set to "other", when that went and I am using at the mo my Tag remote I then got the sticky bit issue again. I changed the setting to one of the arcam remote settings (like CR80 etc ) and it works fine.. so I am not expecting any issues when I program the MX500 (hopefully)

    I'll go test now and see if I can get the tag remote to do the same thing described above !

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  10. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Right had a quick go... if I set the machine to "other" then the tag remote is the standby button is pressed will turn the machine off then on.. but if iI set the machine to cr-314 then it all works fine.. for both settings the tag behaved on other commands like FF/RW next / previous chapters.

    I'll try it with my MX-500 over the weekend!

    Cheers

    Matt

    5.8 DV88+ (no extra PS board)
     
  11. stevebez

    stevebez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Any idea what the new firmware was suppossed to change ? I am just about to upgrade but am reluctant to do so now ... I currently have 4.0.0

    Rgds Steve.
     
  12. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Can't remember what else, but going to at least 4.18 will give you lip synch delay settings for both PAL and NTSC video. This is useful with some displays (like Plasma, DLP) that lag the video due to video processing (scaling, etc).
     
  13. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,239
    The DV29 I received today has version 5.10 on it, looks like the new software should be available imminently.
     
  14. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I suspect it may be too soon since my report to Arcam for that version to have the fix. They probably had that version released before they even knew about the remote problem.
     
  15. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Well got my MX500 nice remote.. about to test with the 5.8 software. But the only thing that annoyed me was the fact the remote does not handle parity bit codes which all my kit now seems to use (arcam/tag/Thomson) so I had to do a bit of fiddling with learning the codes using 2 buttons (one to wipe the bit) but now it seems to all be sorted.. did not have this trouble with the Tag remote (which is a OEM HTM anyway ???)

    Anyhow I'll report back later..

    Matt
     
  16. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well, neither my MX-500 nor my MX-700 worked with 5.8. I downgraded my player software to 4.18 and it works again. The left/right arrow keys also work again to forward/reverse play.
     
  17. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Just gave it a quick test all seems well.. though had to set the menu setting back to remote type other so that the keys worked properly (i.e I think that setting ignores the parity bit)

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  18. stevebez

    stevebez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    O boy... well just loaded 5.8.0 and, so far, no probs ... anyone know where we can get a release note on the 5.10.0 version ... in tems of functionality description and what has been changed ?

    Rgds Steve.
     
  19. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    My bet would be that 5.10 has changes specific to supporting the DV29, and may add nothing for the other players. But that's just my assumption...

    Dean
     
  20. Tee Tee

    Tee Tee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Dean,

    I'd be grateful if you could let me know how to downgrade to 4.18.

    Cheers
     
  21. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Just get the disc with the 4.18 software on and re-apply it to the player..

    Matt
     
  22. Tee Tee

    Tee Tee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Matt, I take it I need to get this from Arcam? I downloaded the 5.8 s/w from the net.

    Cheers
     
  23. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I still had the 4.18 CD. I just installed it like I would a newer version.
     
  24. Tee Tee

    Tee Tee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks Dean, I'll get in touch with Arcam.
     
  25. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Well it al works but the eject button seems to open then immediatley close so I am going back to 4.18.0 which I still have.. checked the release notes and 5.8.0 was meant to improve the handling of non toggle bit remotes :)

    Guess it don't quite work !

    Cheers
    Matt
     
  26. garyc

    garyc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    866
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi,

    Any news updates on whats the latest software that works for the 88+

    cheers

    gary
     
  27. stevebez

    stevebez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Guys any news on this software bug ??

    Rgds Steve
     
  28. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    Well I am now on 5.13.0 no problems to report with the remote codes and I am only using my MX500 now..
     
  29. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ditto here. Using 5.13 and works fine with MX700, although I still have the long standing issue that firing Status sometimes results in the Setup screen shoing up instead.
     
  30. stevebez

    stevebez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Where can I get this release guys ?

    Rgds Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...