Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

DV88 remote query

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by robfitzp, May 31, 2004.

Tags:
  1. robfitzp

    robfitzp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +20
    Do Arcam use unusual remote codes? I am trying to program the remote from a Pioneer AX10 to control a DV88+ and am not having much success - this is the first remote it has had problems with.

    Anyone tried something similar?

    Cheers
    Rob
     
  2. bedders

    bedders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Can't say specifically, but the manual for my Arcam CR-80 remote (that comes with my AVR300) shows Arcam DVD players using code "0732" - hope this helps.

    You can also look at http://www.remotecentral.com which is a site dedicated to remote controls, especially the learning type.

    Regards,

    N
     
  3. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    22,093
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +9,848
    in the setup of the player, specify the remote as "other"
     
  4. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    The DV88+ uses RC5 type IR codes. I've programmed a Home Theater Master MX-700 using a tool to generate the learned IR codes, and it works just fine.

    Sometimes when learning codes to another remote you may have to vary the distance between remotes and how long you hold the button down. I've also had issues in the past when trying to learn codes with halogen lighting overhead.

    Dean
     
  5. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I think that's just a reference to the CR-80 internal database for devices. The RC5 system code for Arcam DVD players is 25. For example, the discrete power on code is 25-123 and power off (standby) is 25-124. The AVR200/300/AV8 system code is 16.
     
  6. Kazuya Mishima

    Kazuya Mishima
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,418
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +65
    What he said.
     
  7. robfitzp

    robfitzp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +20
    Thanks all, will try the 'other' setting.

    Cheers
    Rob
     
  8. robfitzp

    robfitzp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +20
    Hi

    Tried the other setting - no joy.

    The problem I have is that I cannot get the AX10 remote to learn from the Arcam remote. As it works with all of the other remotes I have tried (primare, MF, meridian, lights etc) I wondered if there is something peculiar to arcam remote codes?

    Anyone have any ideas?

    Cheers
    Rob
     
  9. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    22,093
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +9,848
    Can you enter the hex codes directly into the AX10 remote?

    If so, i can send you the hex codes via PM.
     
  10. robfitzp

    robfitzp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +20
    That is another question....I'll have a look in the manual!!

    Cheers
    Rob
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice