1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DV79 Serial Port

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by johndon, Aug 27, 2004.

  1. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    I'm going to have a go at controlling my DV79 from my PC via the serial port - I've seen the codes in the manual and can write a program to output to the serial port on the PC but is there any danger of doing any damage to the player if the codes are incorrect? I'd hate to put it into a mode I can't get out of!

    John
     
  2. nikyzf

    nikyzf
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    IIRC there's a means of resetting to factory defaults in the manual.
    HTH.
     
  3. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    I had a word with our SW team and you shouldn't be able to do any damage.

    Good luck, let us know how you get on and also if you find any bugs :)

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  4. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    Well, rather embarasingly, I've got nowhere with this so far - I just can't get the DV79 (or an AVR300) to recognise commands sent from the PC. I've tried two different programming languages and various other tools to access the serial port and I've tried both COM ports on the PC.

    I've got the serial port setup (baud, parity etc.) correctly and the string I'm sending is correct but I'm getting no response.

    It might be a problem with the port on the PC but, unfortunately, I haven't got another PC I can connect to it to test.

    John
     
  5. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Do you have a Null modem cable? On the 300 (and I imagine of the 79 but check the manual) you need this. It is not the same as a standard cable. See www.nullmodem.com/NullModem.htm for example (thanks to Rotorsport for this link).

    John Dawson (Arcam)
     
  6. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    Thanks for that John, turns out the 'null' moden cable I got from work wasn't so I'm going to have to get another one ang give it another go.

    John
     
  7. Engineer

    Engineer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    I suggest starting off by typing the commands into hyperterminal. That way you can test the PC serial port and cable independantly of your application.
    You should be able to do this since the commands consist of printable characters.
     
  8. spikeyboy3

    spikeyboy3
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Once you have it all up and running i wouldnt mind a copy of the proggy :) pretty please :)

    Spike
     
  9. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    Spike,

    I'll do what I can - can't gaurantee it'll look very pretty though :) .

    John
     
  10. spikeyboy3

    spikeyboy3
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, im not bothered about looks - one look at me and you would understand why :)

    Spike
     
  11. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    I've almost given up on this one now.

    I've now got a null modem cable and have tried typing the codes directly into Hyper Terminal and, although they are being sent, the DV79 isn't reacting to anthing sent to it.

    John
     

Share This Page

Loading...